SD Prep Sports: Prep Track & Field

www.sdprepsports.com

E-mail us at sdprepsports@cox.net

 

Home   Swimming/Diving   Cross Country  Track & Field   Roller Hockey   Water Polo   CIF Scorecard

 

 

2009 Prep Track & Field
San Diego Section

SD Multi-Event Championships
Will the best high school iron-man or iron-woman please step forward? That’s the question that will be answered at this weekend’s San Diego Multi-Event Championships at Cuyamaca College. The event has records that go back 20 years, making it one of the longer running specialized track and field competitions for prep athletes in the county.

With an entry list that could include a state medalist in the boys field and a CIF divisional champion in the girls field, this year’s field could be one of the most competitive ever.

Competition is set for Friday, June 19, starting at 9 a.m. for the boys field and 9:30 a.m. for the girls field. The second day of the meet wraps up Saturday, June 20.

“This is a great event for the athlete who competes in two or more events in a track meet,” said tournament director Lyle Barton, a pole vault and multi-event coach at Cuyamaca College and a pole vault coach at West Hills High School. “You have your stronger events and you have your weaker events. The whole key to it is how many points you rack up at the end of the day.”

This year’s event is open to incoming high school freshmen through graduated seniors. The entry fee is $35.
Boys will compete in 10 events (decathlon) over the two-day event. The first day of competition will feature the 100-meter dash, long jump, shot put, high jump and 400 dash; the second day of events includes the 110 high hurdles, discus, pole vault, javelin throw and 1,500 run.
Girls will compete in seven events (heptathlon). First-day events include the 100 hurdles, high jump, shot put and 200 dash. Athletes will compete in the long jump, javelin and 800 run to close out the second day.

The decathlon and heptathlon are contested in the Olympics and are also regular fare at collegiate meets.
With no schedule conflict with a USA Track and Field regional meet this year, Barton said this year’s multi-event meet has the potential to be one of the biggest in its history.

“I’ve had 50 kids tell me they’re coming, so that’s encouraging,” Barton said.

For more information, contact Lyle Barton at 258-6256.


CIF Track and Field
A preliminary qualifying meet is scheduled May 23 at Mt. Carmel High School, followed by finals May 30 at the same site.

Qualifying to the prelim meet is done through league/conference championship meets. Each league, with the exception of the Frontier League, receives two automatic entries in each event. Athletes who meet qualifying standards in the league/conference final will also be entered.

There is a maximum of four individual entries from one school and no school may enter more than one relay team per event.

All entry times must be converted to an electronic standard.

The top nine finishers in each divisional event from the prelim meet will qualify to the section finals. The 3,200-meter run will include the top 12 prelim finishers in each division.

The top nine marks from the combined Division I and Division II field will compete in an "A" heat (running events) or flight (field events), with the remaining nine individuals competing in an "B" heat or flight.

Only athletes entered in the "A" heat/flight are eligible to qualify for the state meet.

Accepted entries into the prelim meet will be finalized on May 16.
.
Advisory committee members include Glenn Recasner (El Cajon Valley), Charles Tyler (Steele Canyon) and Anthony Garcia (El Capitan).

Qualifying standards include: 100 meters (11.22 boys, 12.80 girls); 200 meters (22.96 boys, 26.32 girls); 400 meters (51.83 boys, 1:01.02 girls); 800 meters (2:01.20 boys, 2:25.48 girls); 1,600 meters (4:31.31 boys, 5:24.19 girls); 3,200 meters (9:57.56 boys, 11:58.07 girls); 110/100 hurdles (15.87 boys, 16.92 girls), 300 hurdles (41.64 boys, 49.04 girls); 4x100 relay (44.42 boys, 51.37 girls); 4x400 relay (3:32.31 boys, 4:12.99 girls); high jump (5-11 boys, 4-11 girls); long jump (20-9 boys, 15-10 girls); triple jump (41-11 boys, 33-3 girls); shot put (45-4 boys,.32-10 girls); discus throw (134-6 boys, 99-6 girls) and pole vault (12-9 boys, 8-9 girls).

In the final regular season coaches poll, Steele Canyon was ranked third among the section's boys teams (first among Division II schools) and sixth among girls teams while Mt. Miguel was ranked eighth among the section's boys teams.

Among boys individuals, Steele Canyon's David Klarer owns the section's top time in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 38.37 seconds while Granite Hills' Aaron Harris has the best long jump mark of 23 feet, 4.5 inches.

Steele Canyon also ranks No. 1 in the section in the boys 4x400 relay (3:21.81) and second in the boys 4x100 relay (42.16).

Among girls individuals, Jennifer Bingham ranks first in the section in the shot put (43-6) while Taylor Larchmiller (45.20) and Devin Collins (45.4) rank first and second in the 300 hurdles.

Baseball
The section pairing meeting is May 23, with playoffs in four enrollment divisions of 12 teams each commencing on May 26 and concluding on June 6 either at SDSU's Tony Gwynn Stadium or Petco Park. The double-elimination tournament starts May 27.

Steele Canyon (18-5) and Grossmont (17-9) rank among the section's top Division II teams this season while Santana (19-7) and Christian (14-8) rate among the top Division III and Division IV teams, respectively.

 

Metro Conference
2008-09 Divisional Alignment
Mesa League
Bonita Vista Barons
Chula Vista Spartans
Eastlake Titans
Hilltop Lancers
Mater Dei Crusaders
Otay Ranch Mustangs


South Bay League
Castle Park Trojans
Mar Vista Mariners
Montgomery Aztecs
Olympian Eagles
San Ysidro Cougars
Southwest Raiders
Sweetwater Red Devils

Finley, Osga set records in multi-event championships

Updated June 27, 2009
The San Diego Multi-Event Championships are officially looking for an event sponsor to help defray costs of putting on the annual two-day meet at Cuyamaca College. Tournament director Lyle Barton need look no farther than Granite Hills' Kevin Finley and Patrick Henry's Emily Osga for male and female poster athletes to advertise the worthiness of the specialized competition.

The 10-event boys decathlon and the seven-event girls heptathlon are clearly only for the bravest of competitors. Many high school athletes have never thrown a javelin before or dabbled in events other than their own. The multi-event championships offer just that — and a lot of fun as well.

San Diego Multi-Event Championships
June 19-20 at Cuuyamaca College

Girls Heptathlon
1. Emily Osga (Patrick Henry) 4278
2. Alex Buckingham (La Costa Canyon) 3,431
3. Paula Aleman (Sweetwater) 3,091
4. Laticia Lonon (West Hills) 2,353
5. Fatima Gomez (West Hills) 2,139
6. Alexa Evans (West Hills) 1,834
7. Larissa von Nyssen (Rancho Bernardo) 1,152

Boys Decathlon
1. Kevin Finley (Granite Hills) 5,869
2. Dillon Fox (La Costa Canyon) 5,654
3. Trevor Moore (Francis Parker) 5,627
4. Justin Fox (La Costa Canyon) 5,561
5. Joseph Houser (Grossmont) 4,380
6. Nicholas Christie (Grossmont) 4,340
7. Joseph Caluza (West Hills) 4,324
8. Dylan Marx (Mt. Miguel) 4,136
9. Jesse Garcia (West Hills) 4,076
10. Ben McCollum (Poway) 3,644
11. Chris Del Puerto (Mt. Miguel) 3,606
12. Sergio Amaya (Mt. Miguel) 3,565
13. Zac Bliss (West Hills) 3,547
14. Andrew Dyson (Grossmont) 3.435
15. Jeremy Haywood (Scripps Ranch) 3,385
16. Stephen Goldberg (West Hills) 3,213
17. Matthew Jorge (West Hills) 2,749
18. Devan Arevalo (Mt. Miguel) 2,737

Masters Decathlon
1. Jerry Moylan (uunattached) 1,546

As for Finley and Osga, they both helped raise the standard of the meet, which has now passed its 20th year. Finley, who won this year’s decathlon title, finished second in the state in the boys 110-meter high hurdles while Osga, the 2009 girls hepthalon winner, qualified for the state meet in the girls triple jump (second in the section), long jump (third in the section) and 300 low hrdlews (third in the section)..

Osga set a new heptathlon meet record with 4,278 points while Finley set a meet record in the boys 110-meter high hurdles (14.8 seconds) in competition last weekend on the Coyotes' campus.

The previous heptathlon record had been 3,972 points, set in 1990 by San Pasquual's Allison Eilert. The boys hurdles record had stood since 1995.

This year's meet drew an entry field of 26 individuals, including 18 high school boys, to make it one of the largest in recent years.

The meet featured four state qualifiers, one state medalist and two section champions.

Barton described the field as one of the most competitive ever.

Besides Finley, this year’s decathlon field also included La Costa Canyon siblings Dillon and Justin Fox, both of whom competed at this year’s CIF finals in the pole vault. Dillon Fox won the section pole vault title by clearing 14-4, making him a state meet qualifier along with Finley and Osga.

Dillon Fox finished second in this year’s decathlon — 215 points behind Finley.

Another CIF pole vaulter, Francis Parker’s Trevor Moore, finished third — just 27 points behind Fox.

The top three finishers in this year’s decathlon were separated by just 242 points — a tight race to the finish for a 10-event meet. “This was a very competitive field this year and we can all give these young men a good round of applause,” Barton said during award ceremonies.

Finley finished second in the section in the 300 intermediate hurdles (38.99) and third in the section in the 110 high hurdles (14.46). His silver medal-winning time at the state meet, held June 5-6 in Clovis, was 14.04.

He said he had always wanted to try competing in a multi-event meet and received encouragement from his family to finally make the plunge. A little sore afterward, he was all smiles.

“It was so close,” said Finley, who will now begin preparations to compete as an outside linebacker during the upcoming football season. “I didn’t think my body would hold up through that last event. I didn’t really have many expectations coming in because I hadn’t ever attempted most of the events. I think what really helped me was my hurdles and pole vault training.”

Finley’s track and field experience had primarily been limited to the hurdles, pole vault and running legs on the Eagles’ 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

“A lot of these events were pretty new to me — the long jump, high jump, javelin, discus and shot put,” he said. “Most of them I hadn’t ever tried them in the past.”

Finley bettered the previous high hurdles record of 14.9 by one second. He also set a personal record in the pole vault by clearing 13-7.5 despite suffering a mishap in a practice vault that left him with a painful bruise. His previous best vault had been 13-3.

After the two-day event was finally over, several spectators came up to the Granite Hills standout and lauded his courage and perseverance for continuing to compete.

Barton said Finley relied mostly on his natural ability to get him through the various challenges he encountered throughout the two-day event. The Granite Hills standout finished first in the 400-meter dash (52.0) and hurdles (14.8), tied for first in the 100-meter dash (11.3), second in the shot put (35-8.75) and pole vault (13-7.75) and third in the long jump (19-5.5) and discus throw (96-0). His worst marks came in the final two events: the javelin throw (sixth, 104-0) and 1,500 run (13th, 5:16.90).

“The way he runs the hurdles, I would expect him to be a hurdler in college,” Barton said. “But if the college program he chooses really wanted him to do the decathlon, he would probably do well. He had no practice time for this meet, so he was just going off natural talent.”

Finley held a very narrow 32-point lead after completing five events in the first day of competition. Overall, four athletes were positioned to challenge for the decathlon title at the conclusion of the first day. Finley had 3,094 points while La Costa Canyon’s Justin Fox had 3,062 points, Francis Parker’s Moore had 3,004 points and LCC's Dillon Fox had 2,881 points.

“I was pretty open-minded about the second day,” Finley said. “I knew all I could do was to go out and do the best I could and have some fun as well.”

After finishing up four events on the second day, Finley took a 302-point lead into the final event: the 1,500 run. He did not fare well at all in this excruciating distance event, struggling to place in the lower third of the 18-runner field. Dillon Fox gained 93 points with his superior 5:01.1 time but the cushion Finley had built up proved to be too much for Fox to overcome.

Justin Fox finished fourth overall with 5,561 points, followed by Grossmont’s Joseph Houser (fifth, 4,380 points) and Nicholas Christie (sixth, 4,340 points), West Hills’ Joseph Caluza (seventh, 4,324 points), Mt. Miguel’s Dylan Marx (eighth, 4,136 points), West Hills’ Jesse Garcia (ninth, 4,076 points) and Poway’s Ben McCollum (10th, 3,644 points). Sixteen of the 18 boys competitors scored more than 3,000 points.

Marx made a run at the record in the decathlon-concluding 1,500 run with a time of 4:12.80. Eastlake’s Austin Jett, a two-time state medalist, set the current record of 4:06.1 in 2007.

Other top marks were turned in by Moore in the long jump (20-3.75) and 100 dash (tying Finley at 11.30), Dillon Fox in the pole vault (14-2) and javelin throw (130-9), Justin Fox in the high jump (6-2.75) and Houser in the shot put (37-2.5) and discus throw (108-0).

Finley recommended the multi-event meet to other high school athletes who are curious about testing their potential. “It’s a good experience to see what you can do,” he said.

Osga, meanwhile, recorded top marks in five of the seven events — 100 hurdles (16.5), high jump (5-1), 200 dash (27.6), long jump (17-1.5) and 800 run (2:26.6). She finished with the second-best mark in the javelin throw (92-4) and third-best mark in the shot put (30-7.75).

The Patrick Henry standout placed second in the section in the girls triple jump at 37-5.5, third in the long jump at 18-7.5 and third in the 300 hurdles in .45.25.

Overall, this year’s heptathlon field included two state qualifiers. Joining Osga, a three-event state qualifier, was West Hills sophomore Alexa Evans, the reigning section girls discus champion. Evans finished sixth with 1,834 points.

La Costa Canyon’s Alex Buckingham finished second in this year’s heptathlon with 3,431 points after holding off Sweetwater's Paula Aleman, who finished third with 3,091 points. Three West Hills’ athletes followed: Laticia Lonon (fourth, 2,353 points), Fatima Gomez (fifth, 2,139 points) an Evans. Rancho Bernardo’s Larissa van Nyssen rounded out this year's field in seventh place with 1,252 points.

Evans entered the meet as the defending section champion in the girls discus. She recorded a throw of 134-6 in the CIF finals May 30. Her best effort in last weekend’s heptathlon was 101-10. Evans won the shot put competition at this year's heptathlon with a put of 33-3.

Aleman, a senior, proved herself as a South Bay League champion this past track and field season, winning the girls 300-meter low hurdles and long jump events. She qualified to compete in the 300 hurdles A-heat finals at the San Diego Section finals, placing sixth in the elite field.

Aleman easily won the 300 hurdles at the South Bay League finals with a time of 45.98 seconds, placing ahead of teammate Adriana Bush (48.60) and Castle Park’s Lanita Sanders (50.96). Aleman won the league long jump competition with a jump of 15 feet. Southwest junior Kyky Davis was second at 14-1.

Aleman timed 47.01 in the section 300 hurdles finals.

At last weekend's heptathlon, Aleman finished second in the 200 dash (27.80), third in the 100 hurdles (18.30), third in the 800 run (2:37.90), third in the long jump (14-3), tied for third in the high jump (4-7), fifth in the shot put (21-2) and sixth in the javelin throw (47-11).


Notepad
Overall, 11 high schools were represented by athletes at this year's meet: Granite Hills, La Costa Canyon, Francis Parker, Grossmont, West Hills, Mt. Miguel, Poway, Scripps Ranch, Patrick Henry, Sweetwater and Rancho Bernardo.

Jerry Moylan won the Masters decathlon with 1,546 points.

 

 

.

East County athletes star at state finals
Granite Hills’ Finley hurdles to second-place finish; Grossmont Conference nets three medals

Posted June 9, 2009
CLOVIS — With three of 11 medals earned by the San Diego Section at last weekend’s state high school championship meet, East County athletes can hold their heads exceedingly high and East County prep track programs can give themselves a well-deserved collective pat on the back.

It was a sensational end to the 2008-09 interscholastic sports season — one that had a decided East County edge. Besides the three state track medals, two East County teams — the Christian Patriots and El Capitan Vaqueros — grabbed division titles in last weekend’s baseball finals at SDSU’s Tony Gwynn Stadium.

California State High School Championships

SAN DIEGO SECTION STATE MEDALISTS

First Place
Girls 1,600-meter ruun: Sammy Silver (Our Lady of Peace) 4:47.67
Boys 1,600-meter run: Mac Fleet (University City) 4:04.05.33 (personal record)
Girls pole vault: Kortney Ross (Westview) 13-4

Second Place
Boys 110-meter high hurdles: Kevin Finley (Granite Hills) 14.04 (personal record)
Girls 3,200 run: Molly Grabill (Rancho Bernardo) 10:23.75
Boys 3,200 run: Collin Jarvis (Rancho Buena Vista) 8:53.78

Third place
Girls 100-meter dash: Tenille Stoudenmire (Rancho Bernardo) 11.71
Girls pole vault: Emily Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo) 11-10

Fourth Place
Boys long jump:
Aaron Harris (Granite Hills) 23-8 (personal record)
Girls 200-meter dash: Tenille Stouudenmire (Rancho Bernardo) 23.97
Boys 4x400 relay: Steele Canyon (Cody Simpson, David Klarer, Jos Cisneros, Alex Perlin) 3:15.46

But the focus was clearly on the events that unfolded at Buchanan High School’s massive Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis. Granite Hills junior Kevin Finley finished second in the boys 110-meter high hurdles while Eagles teammate Aaron Harris placed fourth in the boys long jump. The Steele Canyon foursome of Cody Simpson, David Klarer, Joe Cisneros and Alex Perlin closed out the 91st state championship meet by finishing fourth in the boys 4x400-meter relay.

“Awesome!” is simply how Finley summed up the whirlwind weekend.

Record efforts were turned in by all the East County state medalists.

Finley timed a personal record 14.04 seconds while Harris recorded a personal record jump of 23 feet, eight inches. Steele Canyon, meanwhile, lowered its school record in the 4x400 to 3:15.46.

Athletes qualified for the state meet through their respective section finals, then competed in last Friday’s state prelims when the state-wide field of qualified athletes was narrowed down to nine finalists in each event (except the 3,200 run).

Finley qualified for the state meet in two events — the 110 high hurdles and the 300 intermediate hurdles — but competed in only the 110 hurdles in the finals.

Finley ran his best in both 110 races, clocking a personal record time of 14.09 seconds to finish third in his prelim heat (fifth overall in qualifying) and bettering that with a time of 14.04 seconds in Saturday’s finals.

He finished 22nd overall in qualifying for the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.16 — well behind the 38.59 time of Buchanan’s Sean Johnson, the last finals qualifier.

The Granite Hills standout advanced to the state meet in the 110 high hurdles with a time of 14.37 to place third in the section finals and timed of 38.99 in the 300 hurdles to place second in the section finals.

Finley clapped his hands in a sign of accomplishment after completing his heat in the 110 high hurdles, trailing only Taft junior Dale Morgan (13.93) and Summit sophomore Devon Blackmon (14.08).

Finley was one of two San Diego Section athletes to advance to the finals. Morse senior Elijah Muhammad timed 14.14 to rank sixth best among the nine state finals qualifiers.

While Finley said he felt “very excited” about qualifying for the state finals in the high hurdles, he quickly put on a frown when discussing the 300 prelims. His ability to get past that mental letdown proved to be lined with silver.

“My coach told me to move on — what was in the past was in the past,” Finley said. “I used it as fuel.”

Morgan, the top 110 qualifier, won the 2009 state title in 13.76.
Finley grabbed the silver medal with a 0.08-second edge on bronze medalist Jeremy Harris, a senior from Dorsey (14.12).

Muhammad finished eighth in the field in 14.42.

Finley said his strategy was to “get up over each hurdle faster” and utilize arm movement to his advantage. “Next year, I want to go under the 14-mark,” he said.

The school record is 13.82 — held by his current hurdles coach Jeff Hunter (who set it with a second-place finish at the 2001 state finals).

Harris entered the state meet with a personal best of 23-7 in the long jump after winning the section title. He jumped 22-8.5 at last Friday’s state prelims to finish seventh overall in the field and popped his lifetime best jump of 23-8 on his sixth and final jump in the finals.

He had set a goal of reaching the 24-foot mark, perhaps even challenging the school record of 24-3 set by Dan Herman in 1998.

“I took an ice bath in the morning — I felt my knee was hurting, so I knew I wasn’t going to hit 24,” said Harris, a standout running back in football who will attend Southwestern College this fall. “I just wanted to place.”

De La Salle senior Chase Wheeler won the state title with a jump of 25-2.25. Overall, two jumpers hit 25 feet — Gahr senior Aaron Bradley was second at 25-0.5 — while six jumpers hit 23 feet.

“I had researched all the other jumpers on the Internet and felt I could possibly finish second here,” Harris said. “But when I saw those guys jump 25 feet, I wasn’t ready for that.”

Both Finley and Harris said their state medals were a tribute to the quality of coaching in the Granite Hills’ program.

Steele Canyon twice had the lead in the boys 4x400 relay in prelim qualifying before finishing third in its heat with a time of 3:17.93 to qualify for the finals. That was a school record by two seconds.

The Cougars shattered that record by shaving off another two seconds the following day as Simpson, Klarer, Cisneros and Perlin hovered between first and third for most of the race on their alternating legs.

Perlin, the anchor runner, panted heavily on the awards stand.

Steele Canyon won the section title in 3:19.91 the previous week.

The school-record showing made up for one big disappointment in the 4x100 prelims when the baton never made it to the Cougars’ No. 2 runner. The baton drop only seemed to inspire Steele Canyon in the 4x400 race.

Medals were awarded to the top six finishers in each event. Christian sophomore Tryone Sauls qualified for the boys shot put finals but finished ninth with a put of 50-8.75 after whipping off a 53-4.5 mark in the prelims. He placed third at the section finals with a 51-10 mark.

Mt. Miguel junior Hosea Tate qualified for the state meet in the boys 200 and 400 dashes while the Matadors qualified for the state meet in the boys 4x400 relay. Tate finished 13th in 13.80 in last Friday’s state 200 prelims and 15th in 49.09 in the state 400 prelims.

Mt. Miguel was 12th in the 4x400 state prelims in 3:22.22. The lineup included junior Brandon Hille, senior Terry Cooper, junior Patrick Arizmendi and Tate.

Other East County state qualifiers included Valhalla junior Hayley O’Brien (26th in the prelim girls 100 hurdles, 15.99); Granite Hills freshman Taylor Larchmiller (11th in the prelim girls 300 hurdles, 44.66); Steele Canyon junior Jennifer Bingham (15th in the prelim girls shot put, 39-0.25); West Hills sophomore Alexa Evans (11th in the prelim girls discus throw, 130-3); and El Capitan senior Jon Molzen (23rd in the prelim boys long jump, 21-0).

Granite Hills qualified for the state meet in the girls 4x400 relay, finishing 18th in prelim qualifying (3:57.91). The Eagles quartet included freshman Devin Collins, freshman Taylor Larchmiller, sophomore Laura Delgado and freshman Nikki Larchmiller.

Additionally, Grossmont senior Valentino Hodgeson qualified to the state meet as the section’s boys 300 hurdles champion but did not compete.

Section notepad
San Diego Section milers struck for gold medals in dramatic back-to-back showings. Our Lady of Peace Academy senior Sammy Silva led from the start to win the girls 1,600-meter run in 4:47.67 while University City senior Mac Fleet timed a personal record 4:05.33 to win the boys 1,600 race.

Silva won her race going away. Redondo junior Chloe Curtis was second in 4:49.02, followed by Lutheran of Orange senior Staci Foster (4:49.95). “There were a lot of good girls here, so I knew I had to go out fast,” said Silva, who progressively increased her lead in the four-lap event.

Fleet did not take the lead until the middle of the race but finished strong, pulling away for the victory that was never in doubt with one lap to go. “Second as a soph and third as a junior, I really wanted to win this,” Fleet said. “This is what I trained for.”

Fleet finished ahead of Loyola sophomore Elias Gedyon (4:07.26), El Toro senior Toby Villalva (4:09.42) and North Torrance senior David Cardona (4:09.90).

As darkness descended on Veterans Memorial Stadium, Westview's Kortney Ross cleared 13 feet, four inches to win the girls pole vault. She missed on her three attempts at a national-leading 13-6. The 13-4 is the highest a San Diego girl has ever vaulted.

Silver medals went to a pair of 3,200-meter runners: Rancho Bernardo’s Molly Grabill (10:23.75 in the girls field) and Rancho Buena Vista’s Collin Jarvis (8:53.78 in the boys field).

Rancho Bernardo’s Tenille Stoudenmire finished third in the girls 100-meter dash in 11.71 and fourth in the 200 dash in 23.97.

Rancho Bernardo senior Emily Matoon tied for third in the girls pole vault after clearing 11-10.

Torrey Pines’ Megan Morgan placed eighth in the girls 3,200 run in 10:33.58 while University City’s Shea Sheree was 14th in 10:46.84.

St. Augustine junior Thomas Hart finished ninth in the boys discus throw at 166-5 while St. Joseph senior Allison Tedrow finished ninth in the girls high jump by clearing 5-4.

In the 1,600 finals, while Torrey Pines’ Alli Billmeyer (4:51.03) and Erin Gillingham (4:52.39) were fifth and sixth in the girls race while San Pasqual’s Ken Raedel was 12th in the boys race in 4:26.48.

In the boys 3,200 run, Patrick Henry’s Adrian Rafiee was 14th in 9:04.83 while RBV’s Chris Brewer was 24th in 9:20.44.

 

Breaking News
OLP's Silva, UC's Fleet win gold medals in 1,600 run
Westview's Ross clears 13-4 to win girls pole vault

CLOVIS, June 6, 2009 -- Our Lady of Peace Academy senior Sammy Silva led from the start to win the girls 1,600-meter run at the 91st California state high school track and field championship meet. Silva timed 4:47.67 to win going away. Redondo junior Chloe Curtis was second in 4:49.02, followed by Lutheran of Orange senior Staci Foster (4:49.95)

"There were a lot of good girls here, so I knews I had to go out fast," said Silva, who progrfessively increased her lead in the for-lap event.

San Diego Section runners made it double gold when University City senior Mac Fleet timed 4:05.33 to win the boys 1,600 distance. Fleet did not take the lead until the middle of the race but finished strong, pulling away for the victory that was never in doubt with one lap to go..

"Second as a soph and third as a junior, I really wanted to win this," Fleet said. "This is what I trained for.".

Fleet timed a personal record 4:05.33 to finish ahead of Loyola sophomore Elias Gedyon (4:07.26), El Toro senior Toby Villalva (4:09.42) and North Torrance senior David Cardona (4:09.90).

As darkness descended on Veterans Memorial Stadium, Westview's Kortney Ross cleared 13 feet, four inches to win the girls pole vault. She missed on her three attempts at a national-leading 13-6.

Granite Hills junior Kevin Finley ran a personal record 14.04 to place second in the boys 110-meter high hurdles, bettering his then 14.09 PR from the previous day's prelims. Taft junior Dale Morgan, the event's top qualifier, won tghe 2009 state title in 13.76.

Granite Hills senior Aaron Harris finished fouurth in the boys long jump with a career-best mark of 23-8.

Steele Canyon placed fourth in the boys 4x400 relay with a school-record.time of 3:15.46 -- shattering the school record they set the previous night in the prelims by two seconds. The Cougars' record-breaking lineup included Cody Simpson, David Klarer, Joe Cisneros and anchor Alex Perlin. Steele Canyon hovered between first and third for most of the race.

St. Augustine junior Thomas Hart finished ninth in the boys discuus throw at 166-5. Frontier's Matt Darr won the evn t with a throw of 192-0.

St. Joseph senior Allison Tedrow finished ninth in the girls high jump by clearning 5-4.

Christian sophomore Tyrone Sauls finished ninth in the boys shot with a put of 50-8.75.



State Parade of Champions
Boys Running Events
300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra, 12) 36.71
200 dash: 1. Randall Thomas (Cathedral, 12) 21.08

Boys Field Events
Shot put: 1. Matt Garr (Frontier) 62-1.25

Girls Rnning Events
200 dash: 1. Ashton Prvis (St. Elizabeth, 11) 23.46
300 hrdles

Girls Field Events
Long jump: 1. Karynn Dnn (Diamond Ranch, 12) 30-3.25

 

 

No medals for Metro but glory for section at state track finals

CLOVIS — Mater Dei senior Jackae Bridges finally got what she wanted, sort of. A personal record, yes. Another state medal, not quite.

Bridges, who finished sixth in the girls long jump at last year’s state track and field championships, returned to familiar post-season territory last weekend aiming to snare another shiny prize.
She jumped 18 feet, 4.75 inches to capture sixth place in 2008 but knew she could better that — and she did with a memorable jump of 19-0.25 in last Friday’s prelims at Buchanan High School’s massive Veterans Memorial Stadium.

The mark was sixth best among the nine qualifiers for Saturday’s state finals — but only inches behind the next best three qualifiers in what turned out to be a very talented field of jumpers.
Bridges’ sixth-place jump last year wouldn’t have even qualified her for this year’s finals.

Diamond Ranch senior Karynn Dunn led the qualifying field with a jump of 20-2.75, followed by Carter sophomore Shanice Stewart at 19-7.

The ninth and final qualifier for the state finals was Wilson junior Fabrina Espinoza at 18-6.25.

When it counted the next day, Bridges could muster only a best jump of 18-1 in her six trips to the long jump pit. Dunn won the gold medal with a jump of 20-3.25, followed by Moreau Catholic senior Alitta Boyd at 20-2 (silver medal) and Malborgh senior Ashtyn Baltimore at 19-3.75 (bronze medal).

The top six in the field medalled. Fremont senior Malaina Payton grabbed the final medal this year with a jump of 18-9.

Bridges’ record prelim jump would have tied her for fifth place with Rancho Verde junior Alycia Herring, who jumped 19-0.25 in the finals.

Ironically, the No. 2 and No. 3 prelim qualifiers also did not medal. Espinoza finished seventh at 18-6.25 while Stewart was eighth at 18-2.75.

Bridges, obviously disappointed, finished ninth in the finals.

“I honestly didn’t know how I would do today,” she said afterward. “I was hoping for the best but it wasn’t enough. I was excited I got the 19. I wish I could have done the 19 today rather than yesterday.”

Bridges, who won the San Diego Section Division II title with a state qualifying jump of 18-7, was the closest that any of the Metro Conference’s three state meet qualifiers got to a medal.

Sweetwater senior Marcus Pierce qualified for the boys 400-meter run but placed 23rd overall among the 29 runners. He timed 49.88 to finish seventh in his prelim qualifying heat won by La Sierra senior Reggie Wyatt in 47.28.

Wyatt would later startle the 8,143 fans in attendance by running a national record 35.02 in the boys 300 intermediate hurdles.

Wyatt won the state title in the 400 dash in 46.13 and doubled in individual gold by capturing the 300 hurdles title in 36.71.

Pierce ran 48.31 at the section finals the previous week to qualify for the state meet. He won the South Bay League title with a time of 48.98 the week prior to that.

Otay Ranch senior Alfred Haslerig — the section champion in the boys 800 run — didn’t even make the trip north to the Central Valley. Haslerig became the Mustangs’ first male section champion by running a sensational 1:53.38 to best the field by two seconds at the section finals. He was touted to win a state medal.

Instead, he fell victim to an untimely injury.

Otay Ranch coach Ian Cumming said that Haslerig’s foot had been hurting for several weeks leading up the section finals but that a diagnosis had proved inconclusive.

A consultation with other doctors, however, said X-rays appeared to show a stress fracture and that if Haslerig went ahead and competed at the state meet it would likely end his competitive career.

“Alfred still wanted to run, but we would not let him,” Cumming said.

According to Cumming, Haslerig has drawn interest from several schools and should be making his choice of which college to attend within the next week or two.

Haslerig’s section championship time would have placed him fifth overall among this year’s state finalists.

Another conspicuous no-show was Grossmont senior Valentino Hodgeson, the section’s boys 300 IH champion.

Despite the disappointing showing by the Metro Conference, this year’s state track finals proved to be a banner year for the San Diego Section as a whole with 11 medals, including three gold and a sweep in the 1,600 run.

Section gold medalists included Our Lady of Peace senior Sammy Silva in the girls 1,600 (4:47.67), University City senior Mac Fleet in the boys 1,600 (4:05.33) and Westview junior Kortney Ross in the girls pole vault (13-4).

Silver medals went to Granite Hills junior Kevin Finley in the boys 110 high hurdles (14.04), Rancho Bernardo sophomore Molly Grabill in the girls 3,200 run (10:23.75) and Rancho Buena Vista senior Collin Jarvis in the boys 3,200 run (8:53.78).

Rancho Bernardo senior Tenille Stoudenmire won two medals. She finished third in the girls 100 dash in 11.71 and fourth in the girls 200 dash in 23.97.

Rancho Bernardo senior Emily Mattoon tied for third in the girls pole vault by clearing 11-10.

Fourth-place medals also went to Granite Hills senior Aaron Harris in the boys long jump (23-8) and the Steele Canyon boys 4x400 relay team of Cody Simpson, David Klarer, Joe Cisneros and Alex Perlin with a school-record time of 3:15.46

Harris is slated to attend Southwestern College in the fall to play football.

The two-day attendance at the meet was 17,660, including a finals day crowd of 9,517.

Golden moments
San Diego Section milers struck for gold medals in dramatic back-to-back showings. OLP’s Silva led from the start to win going away. Redondo junior Chloe Curtis was second in 4:49.02, followed by Lutheran of Orange senior Staci Foster (4:49.95). “There were a lot of good girls here, so I knew I had to go out fast,” said Silva, who progressively increased her lead in the four-lap event.

Fleet did not take the lead until the middle of the race but finished strong, pulling away for the victory that was never in doubt with one lap to go. “Second as a soph and third as a junior, I really wanted to win this,” Fleet said. “This is what I trained for.”

Fleet finished ahead of Loyola sophomore Elias Gedyon (4:07.26), El Toro senior Toby Villalva (4:09.42) and North Torrance senior David Cardona (4:09.90).

As darkness descended on Veterans Memorial Stadium, Westview’s Ross missed on her three attempts at a national-leading 13-6 after securing the state title. The 13-4 is the highest a San Diego girl has ever vaulted.

Record efforts were turned in by all three East County state medal-winners.

Finley, who grabbed the silver medal with a 0.08-second edge, said his strategy was to “get up over each hurdle faster” and utilize arm movement to his advantage. “Next year, I want to go under the 14-second mark,” he said.

The school record is 13.82 — held by his current hurdles coach Jeff Hunter (who set it with a second-place finish at the 2001 state finals).

 

 

Breaking News
STATE PRELIMS

CLOVIS, June 5, 2009 -- Granite Hills junior Steve Finley clapped his hands in a sign of accomplishment after completing his heat in the boys 1110-meter high hurdles. Finley's time of 14.09 seconds was third best in the three heats -- trailing only Taft junior Dale Morgan (13.93) and Summit sophomore Devon Blackmon (14.08) -- and good enough to land him a berth in Saturday's state finals. Finley is one of two San Diego Section athletes to advance to the finals. Morse senior Elijah Muhammad timed 14.14 to rank fifth best among the nine state finals qualifiers.

The 14.09 time is a new personal record for Finley, who qualified for last year's state prelims but did not advance to the finals. "I feel very excited," the Granite Hills standout said.

The boys 110 hurdles was marred by a spill midway down the straightaway that involved Agoura sophomore Jonathan Cabral and Birmingham senior Donte Gilmer. Both were disqualified -- Cabral for falling and subsequent interference and Gilmer for "the honest effort rule."

Granite Hills senior Aaron Harris qualified for the state finals in the boys long jump after recording a jump of 22 feet, 8.5 inches in Friday's prelims. He has set a goal of setting a new school record by jumping 24-4, so he relishes one last chance to try to make it.

University City senior Mac Fleet finished third in his heat of the boys 1,600-meter run to advance to the state finals. Fleet clocked 4:12.91 behind Upland senior Tyler Brady (4:12.49) and Loyola sophomore Elias Gedyon (4:12.85). The field appeared to jog to the finish line in that first heat. San Pasqual senior Ken Raedel also qualified from the first heat with a time of 4:13.59, placing him fifth overall in the heat. There were two 1,600 heats, with the top three finishers in each heat automatically advancing, plus the runners with the next six best times.

Fleet's time ranks sixth best overall in the finals field of 12 runners. El Toro senior Toby Villalava, winner of the second heat, leads the finals field at 4:10.76, followed by Upland's Brady.

Two San Diego Section boys shot putters qualified for Saturday's finals: Carlsbad senior Blake Asbill (56-9) and Christian sophomore Tyrone Sauls (53-4.5).

St. Augustine junior Thomas Hart qualified for the finals in the boys discus throw with an effort of 170-11.

In the girls 1,600 run, Our Lady of Peace Academy senior Sammy Silva (4:51.42), Torrey Pines senior Erin Gillingham (4:52.30) and Torrey Pines sophomoire Alli Billmeyer (4:53.60) all advanced to Saturday's finals.

Vista junior Danielle Littleton was the San Diego Section's lone finals qualifier in the girls 100 hurdles with a prelim time of 14.13.

The girls pole vault features 13 finalists, including Westview junior Kortney Ross and Rancho Bernardo senior Emily Mattoon, both of whom cleared 11-8 in prelim qualifying.

Four San Diego Section athletes met the automatic qualifying standard in the girls long jump but opnly one advanced to the state finals: Mater Dei senior Jackae Bridges (19-0.25). Bridges, who placed sixth at last year's finals, was one of six jumpers to hit 19 feet. Diamond Ranch senior Karyn Dunn led the qualifying field with a jump of 20-2.75.

Rancho Bernardo senior Tenille Stoudenmire qualified for the girls 200 dash finals with a time of 24.10. and also in the 100 dash. .

St. Jospeh senior Allison Tedrow was among the qualifiers at 5-5 for the girlws high jump finals.

Steele Canyon twice had the lead in the boys 4x400 relay befoire finishing third in their heat with a time of 3:17.93 to qualify for the finals, a school record by two seconds..

There were some disappointments. Steele Canyon did not finish the boys 4x100 relay. Meanwhile, prominent no-shows at the starting line included Otay Ranch's Alfred Haslerig (section champion in the boys 800 run) and Grossmont's Valentino Hodgeson (section champion in the boys 300 intermediate hurdles).

There were also some surprises at the finish line. Lincoln senior Elizabeth Apgar finished third in her 800 heat in 2:14.03 but it wasn't fast enough to make the finals. The top two finishers in each of three heats, plus the girls with the best best three times qualified. Apgar finished 10th overall.

National record
La Sierra senior Reggie Wyatt thrilled the crowd with a national record 35.02 to win his heat in the boys 300 hurdles.

Stockdale's Alex Collatz recorded the longest girls discus throw by anyone 17 years and younger in the world this year by hiitting 177-0.

 

 

Double deuce: Steele Canyon Cougars sweep CIF titles
East County athletes jam state qualifying berths
San Diego Section state meet qualifiers
San Diego Section Finals Results by Heat/Flight
San Diego Section Finals Results by Division
San Diego Section Finals Team Scores

Posted June 2, 2009
Steele Canyon High School track and field coach Gary Stathas shook his head midway through last Saturday’s San Diego Section track and field championship meet at Mt. Carmel High School and offered that it wasn’t a particularly “good day for the Cougars.”

A great day it wasn’t – starting with the drizzly weather – but a good day it turned out in the long run for Steele Canyon as the Cougars swept the Division II boys and girls team championship titles.

It was the second consecutive CIF team championship for the Steele Canyon boys team after winning last year’s Division title.

It could have been an even better day for the Cougars except for a few obvious disappointments.

San Diego Section
Track and Field
Championship Meet

Top 10 Teams
Boys Division I: 1. Torrey Pines 59 points; 2. Carlsbad 46; 3. Mission Hills 38; 4. (tie) Vista, Granite Hills 33; 6. Morse 21; 7. Otay Ranch 20; 8. Mira Mesa 19. 9. (tie) El Camino, Rancho Buena Vista, Escondido 18

Girls Division I: 1. Rancho Bernardo 80 points; 2. Torrey Pines 52; 3. Oceanside 48; 4. Escondido 40; 5. Vista 37; 6. Westview 28; 7. Granite Hills 26; 8. Morse 25; 9. (tie) Poway, Mt. Carmel 22

Boys Division II:
1. Steele Canyon 78 points; 2. Ramona 68; 3. Mt. Miguel 49; 4. (tie) Calvin Christian, University City 32; 6. Valley Center 24; 7. La Jolla 22; 8. St. Augustine 20; 9. (tie) El Capitan, Cathedral Catholic 19.

Girls Division II:
1. Steele Canyon 88 points; 2. Cathedral Catholic 63; 3. (tie) University City, La Jolla 38; 5. Our Lady of Peace Academy, Mt. Miguel 26; 7. Point Loma 24; 8. Santa Fe Christian 22; 9. Bishop’s 18; 10. San Dieguito Academy 16

Senior David Klarer, the section’s top-seeded athlete in the boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles, had a sizable lead going into the fifth hurdle but tripped over the barrier and fell to the all-weather track as a stampede of charging hurdlers rushed past. Klarer got back up and finished the race, beating one runner in the process.

Klarer made amends for his unforeseen tumble by running the second leg on Steele Canyon’s victorious 4x400 relay to close out the meet.

You lose some; you win some. A fair day for the Cougars is obviously a great day for most other teams.

Steele Canyon finished with 88 points to win the boys team title, owning a 25-point margin over runner-up Mt. Carmel (63 points) and a 50-point margin over third place University City (38 points). The Cougars, with 78 points, nosed out runner-up Ramona by 10 points to capture the girls team championship, with Mt. Miguel finishing in third place with 49 points.

Mt. Miguel finished fifth in the boys team standings.

Overall, Steele Canyon will be represented in three events at this coming weekend’s state championship meet at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Junior Jennifer Bingham won the section title in the girls shot put with a distance of 41 feet, 3.5 inches.

The Cougars won the boys 4x400 relay event in 3:19.91 and finished second in the 4x100 relay (42.19).

The top three finishers in each of the section’s state qualifying heats/flights, plus those athletes to met a predetermined standard, advanced to Friday’s state prelim meet.

Other East County individual state qualifiers include:

*Grossmont senior Valentino Hodgeson in the boys 300 hurdles (first section, 38.85).

*Granite Hills senior Aaron Harris in the boys long jump (first section, 23-7).

*West Hills sophomore Alexa Evans in the girls discus throw (first section, 134-6).

*Granite Hills freshman Taylor Larchmiller in the girls 300 hurdles (second section, 44.62).

*Mt. Miguel junior Hosea Tate in he boys 200 dash (second section, 21.81) and 400 dash (third section, 48.27).

*Granite Hills junior Kevin Finley in the boys 110 high hurdles (third section, 14.46) and 300 intermediate hurdles (second section, 38.99).

*Valhalla junior Hayley O’Brien in the girls 100 hurdles (third section, 15.02).

*El Capitan senior Jon Molzen in the boys long jump (second section, 21-11.5).

*Christian sophomore Tyrone Sauls in the boys shot put (third section, 51-10).

*In relay events, Mt. Miguel finished third in the section in the boys 4x400 relay (3:22.32) while Granite Hills also qualified for the state meet in the girls 4x400 relay (third section, 3:58.20).

Amazingly, all four runners on the Eagles mile relay unit were either freshmen or sophomores: freshman Devin Collins, freshman Taylor Larchmiller, sophomore Laura Delgado and freshman Nikki Larchmiller.

Overall, it was a good day for Granite Hills, which finished fourth in the boys team standings and seventh in the girls team standings.

While athletes competed in separate state qualifying heats/flights, all 18 section finalists (nine in the state qualifying heats/flights and nine in the non-state qualifying heats/flights) scored points for their respective teams. Athletes were then grouped by division place-finish.

The Cougars' depth in the non-state qualifying heats/flights pushed them to their double-gender championships.

Steele Canyon finished as Division II champions in the girls and boys 4x100 relays as well as the boys 4x400 relay and third in the girls 4x400 relay. The Cougars timed 48.80 in the girls 4x100 relay.

Bingham finished first in the girls shot put while Klarer finished first in the boys Division I 110 hurdles in 14.64 (fourth in the section).

Steele Canyon's section champion 4x400 boys relay team included junior Cody Simpson, Klarer, sophomore Joseph Cisneros and junior Alex Perlin.

The Cougars' state-qualifying boys 4x100 relay unit included senior Jason Cofield, Klarer, Simpson and Perlin.

Other top individuals for the Cougars included junior Christie Hendel, who finished first in the girls 300 hurdles in 46.66; junior Kim Gossmeyer, who finished tied for first in the girls 100 hurdles in 15.24 and second in the girls 300 hurdles in 47.31; Colfield, who finished first in the boys 100 dash in 11.18, fourth in the 110 hurdles in15.21 and fourth in the boys long jump at 20-11.25; junior Paige Neville, who finished second in the girls 100 dash in 12.43 and second in the girls 200 dash in 25.87; junior Shane Hoagland, who finished second in the boys pole vault at 13-4; senior James Mudd, who finished second in the boys 300 hurdles in 40.44; Perlin, who finished third in the boys 200 dash in 22.28; senior Brian Ritter, who finished third in the boys shot put at 50-8.75; freshman Madison Nocon, who finished fourth in the girls 3,200 run in 11:44.26; and sophomore Samantha Vernon, who finished fourth in the girls discus throw at 97-1.

Grossmont's Hodgeson finished first in the boys Division I 300 hurdles while Granite Hills' Harris finished first in the boys Division I long jump and West Hills' Evans finished first in the girls Division I discus throw.

Mt. Miguel's Tate finished first in the boys Division II 200 dash and second in the boys Division II 400 dash while El Capitan's Molzen finished first in the boys Division II long jump and third in the triple jump (42-8).

Granite Hills' Finley finished second in the boys Division I 300 hurdles and third in the boys Division I 110 hurdles.

Christian's Sauls finished second in the boys Division II shot put while Valhalla's O'Brien finished third in the girls Division I 100 hurdles.

Mt. Miguel's boys 4x100 relay team finished second in the division behind Steele Canyon. The Matadors foursome included junior Brandon Hille, senior Terry Cooper, junior Patrick Arizmendi and Tate.

Other top Division II performances were turned in by Monte Vista junior Dillon Breen (first in the boys 3,.200 run in 9:30.82), Mt. Miguel junior Dylan Marx (second in the boys 1, 600 run in 4:17.29 and second in the boys 3,200 run in 9:31.56), Mt. Miguel sophomore Danielle Miller (second in the girls high jump at 5-3), El Capitan junior Michelle Hensle (second in the girls pole vault at 9-3), Mt. Miguel freshman Charity Lyons (second in the girls long jump at 17-7.25, third in the girls 400 dash in 1:00.73 and fourth in the girls 200 dash in 26.36); Santana senior Tawnya Proctor (third in the girls shot put at 33-7.5); Mt. Miguel senior Khalil Henry (third in the boys high jump at 6-2); Christian sophomore Brett Huff (third in the boys pole vault at 13-4); Monte Vista senior Trenton Watkins (fourth in the boys triple jump at 41-10.25) and El Capitan junior Heidi Swanson (fourth in the girls 1,600 run in 5:15.17).

Monte Vista's girls 4x100 relay team finished third in Division II with a time of 50.94.

Top Division I performances were turned in by Granite Hills freshman Taylor Larchmiller (second in the girls 100 hurdles in 44.62), senior Stephen Rubio (third in the boys discus throw at 154-6) and freshman Devin Collins (fourth in the girls 300 hurdles in 45.89) and Valhalla sophomore Hansel Wilson (fourth in the boys long jump at 21-5.25).

For full results, visit the Web site at www.crowncity.com/sdtrackmag.

 

 

Metro Conference Report
CIF track and field finals: one section champion, three to state

San Diego Section state meet qualifiers
San Diego Section Finals Results by Heat/Flight
San Diego Section Finals Results by Division
San Diego Section Finals Team Scores


When University City senior Mac Fleet, a 2008 state bronze medalist, decided to forego competing in the 800-meter run at last Saturday’s San Diego Section championship track and field meet to concentrate instead on the 1,600 distance, it left a rather large void to fill in local running circles. Stepping up to fill that void was Otay Ranch senior Alfred Haslerig, who blistered the damp all-weather surface at Mt. Carmel High School with a school-record time of 1:53.38 to win the section title in the half-mile and, in the process, become the Mustangs’ first-ever male section track champion.

“I’ve got to sit down — it feels like my butt is going to fall off,” Haslerig said moments after crossing the finish line into Otay Ranch school history.

Fleet had posted the fastest time in the nation this season in the 800 run by clocking 1:50.31 in late April. Haslerig’s best time on the season entering the finals at Mt. Carmel High School had been the then school record 1:53.81 he ran to win this year’s Mesa League title. That time was the fastest of any posted in league qualifying meets in advance of the section prelims, held May 23 at the Rancho PeÒasquitos school. It was also three seconds behind that of Fleet’s best — light years in terms of the half-mile distance.

San Pasqual senior Ken Raedel had the next best time in the 800 distance this season after the Otay Ranch runner at 1:54.07. But Raedel also did not compete in the distance at the section finals, opting for the longer 1,600 race.

That opened up the field significantly for Haslerig and also brought with it a lot of pressure to perform.

“It’s amazing — I wanted to perform well before all my family and friends,” the Mustang standout said. “I had a lot of family members here to watch me.”

Haslerig didn’t disappoint them.

He took off from the pack after the first lap and exploded to a sizable lead. He seemed to slow a bit in the final 100 meters with the race well in hand and the disintegrating pack appeared to make up some distance. Haslerig’s winning time was a second-and-a-half faster than the 1:55.08 posted by runner-up Sam St. Laurent, a senior from El Camino. Carlsbad senior Josh Settles captured the third and final state qualifying berth in the event with his time of 1:55.48.

“That race hurt a lot,” Haslerig said, grimacing.

The top three place-finishers in each event, plus those athletes meeting a predetermined standard, qualified to compete in this weekend’s state championship meet at Buchanan High School in Clovis. What made the section title even more rewarding to Haslerig was that this time bettered the automatic standard, thus placing him in very elite company.

“The way we set it up, I didn’t think anyone else would want to go out fast with Fleet not there,” Otay Ranch coach Ian Cumming said. “We wanted Alfred to be the one in front and the race went pretty much as planned. He ran a terrific race. He knew what he had to do, where he needed to be at the various splits, and got it done. Of course, there will be a lot of fast runners at state, so the strategy will be a little different.”

The state prelims are Friday, starting at 3 p.m. for field events and 5 p.m. for running events. The top nine qualifiers advance to the state finals on Saturday, starting at 4:30 p.m. for field events and 6 p.m. for running events.

The 800 prelims are scheduled right at sunset on Friday.

Joining Haslerig from the Metro Conference at this weekend’s state meet are Mater Dei senior Jackae Bridges in the girls long jump and Sweetwater senior Marcus Pierce in the boys 400-meter dash after both met automatic standards in their events despite fourth-place finishes.

Bridges — this year’s Mesa League Female Field Athlete of the Meet — will be out to win her second consecutive state medal after jumping 18 feet, seven inches while Pierce — the reigning South Bay League Male Track Athlete of the Meet — clocked 48.31 seconds to qualify in his event.

Bridges entered the section finals with the leading qualifying mark of 18-3.75 but that mark quickly fell to the wayside as four jumpers matched the automatic standard in the event at last Saturday’s finals.

Oceanside freshman Jasmine Gibbs won the competition with a prodigious jump of 18-8.25, followed by Vista junior Danielle Littleton at 18-7.75 and Patrick Henry senior Emily Osga at 18-7.5.
Gibbs finished as the section’s Division I champion while Bridges won the Division II individual title.

Bridges recorded a long jump of 18-7 to win the Mesa League title and feels she can top that before the season is over. She jumped 18-8.25 to win last year’s section title.

“I thrive on competition,” she said. “Seeing those other girls hit 18-7 — that got me going. I like it when I have competition. It makes me work harder.”

The Mater Dei standout captured a sixth-place medal at last year’s state finals, finishing with a jump of 18-4.75.

“I’m jumping behind the board — I still feel I can go 19 feet,” she said. “I know I have it in me.”

Pierce continued to push the field as the season progressed, shaving his South Bay League finals’ winning time of 48.35 even further at the section finals. He finished behind Carlsbad senior Keegan Ryan (first, 47.61), Ramona junior Ryan Morgan (second, 48.25) and Mt. Miguel junior Hosea Tate (third, 48.27).

Ryan captured the Division I title while Morgan won the Division II title. Pierce finished second among Division II quarter-milers.

Of the four state qualifiers in the race, only Tate (48.70) dipped below 49.00 in prelim qualifying. Winner of four gold meals at the South Bay League finals, Pierce had the third-fastest prelim time of 49.30.

Besides Haslerig, Bridges and Pierce, also competing in state qualifying heats/flights at last Saturday’s section finals were Bonita Vista junior Alfredo Rodriguez (12th in the boys 1,600 run in 4:34.19), Otay Ranch junior Teray Sam (eighth in the boys 110 high hurdles in 15.14), San Ysidro senior Josh Morrison (seventh in the boys 100 dash in 11.13), Chula Vista senior Jessica Mendoza (seventh in the girls 3,200 run in 11:13.99), Otay Ranch junior Jacob Roach (ninth in the boys 3,200 run in 9:37.38), Otay Ranch senior Jon Limon (16th in the boys 3,200 run in 9:55.59) and Eastlake senior Mibella Villafana (seventh in the girls pole vault at 9-3).

In relay events, San Ysidro competed in the boys 4x100 event (eighth, 43.53) while Otay Ranch competed in the boys 4x400 event (seventh, 3:26.18).

The San Diego Multi-Event Championships (boys decathlon, girls heptathlon) will be held June 19-20. Call 258-6256 for information.

 

Metro Conference
State Meet Qualifiers
San Diego Section Place-finishers

(State qualifiers: Top three place-finishers in each event, plus pre-determined qualifying standards)

Boys Running Events
800 run: 1. Alfred Haslerig (Otay Ranch) 1:53.38 (state qualifier)
200 dash: 4. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 48.31 (state qualifier)

Girls Field Events
Long jump: 4. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 18-7 (state qualifier)


Division I Finals

Boys Running Events

4x100 relay: 5. Sweetwater 43.40; 7. Chula Vista 43.51; 8. San Ysidro 43.53
1,600 run: 12. Alfredo Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 4:34.19
110 high hurdles: 5. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 15.14
400 dash: 2. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 48.31; 4. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 50.23; 5. Eric Severiano (Otay Ranch) 50.52
100 dash: 7. Josh Morrison (San Ysidro) 11.13
800 run: 1. Alfred Haslerig (Otay Ranch) 1:53.38
300 intermediate hurdles: 4. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 39.52
200 dash: 4. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 22.24
3,200 run: 7. Jacob Roach (Otay Ranch) 9:37.38; 11. Jon Limon (Otay Ranch) 9:55.59
4x400 relay: 5. Otay Ranch 3:26.18

Boys Field Events
High jump: 4. Andrew Carbajal (Bonita Vista) 6-2
Triple jump: 8. Sam Smith (Otay Ranch) 42-7.75
Discus throw: 9. Ali McTar (Otay Ranch) 137-4

Girls Running Events
100 hurdles: 9. Kia Gaither (Otay Ranch) 16.05
300 hurdles: 5. Paula Aleman (Sweetwater) 47.01; 6. Jade Palm (Bonita Vista) 47.49
3,200 run: 6. Jessica Mendoza (Chula Vista) 11:13.99

Girls Field Events
High jump: 9. Breanna Mason (Bonita Vista) 4-7
Pole vault: 8. Mibella Villafana (Eastlake) 9-3
Long jump: 1. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 18-7


Division II Finals

Boys Running Events

100 dash: 4. DeShawn Walker (Mar Vista) 11.31
300 intermediate hurdles: 3. Little Thomas (Montgomery) 40.87
4x400 relay: 5. Olympian 3:27.48

Boys Field Events
Long jump: 10. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 19-7.5
Triple jump: 5. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 41-5.5
Discus throw: 7. Cesar Amparo (Castle Park) 126-8

Girls Running Events
100 dash: 6. Kyky Davis (Southwest) 13.08

Girls Field Events
Long jump: 1. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 18-7
Triple jump: 3. Chauntee Parks (Montgomery) 34-10.5
Shot put: 7. Keanuna Johnson (Mar Vista) 31-11.75
Discus throw: 3. Keanuna Johnson (Mar Vista) 99-6


 

Metro tracksters set goals on qualifying for state meet
Posted May 28, 2009
A select group of Metro Conference athletes have continued down the road in their quest to qualify for this year's state championship meet in Clovis. That path takes a sharp detour at Saturday's San Diego Section finals at Mt. Carmel High School: Only the top three finishers in each event will advance to the state championships.

As in recent years, two heats/flights will be run in each event: the top nine athletes in the state qualifying field and the next nine athletes in the divisional field. Only the top three in the state qualifying heats/ flights are eligible to compete in the state finals. However, points are drawn from both heats to determine the Division I and Division II order of teams.

Athletes qualified for the section finals from participation in the section prelims last Saturday at Mt. Carmel.

Those Metro athletes competing in state qualifying heats/ flights include Bonita Vista junior Alfredo Rodriguez (boys 800 run), Otay Ranch junior Teray Sam (boys 100 high hurdles), Sweetwater senior Marcus Pierce (boys 400 dash), San Ysidro senior Josh Morrison (boys 100 dash), Otay Ranch senior Alfred Haslerig (boys 800), Chula Vista senior Jessica Mendoza (girls 3,200 run), Otay Ranch junior Jacob Roach (boys 3,200 run), Otay Ranch senior Jon Limon (boys 3,200 run), Eastlake senior Mibella Villafana (girls pole vault) and Mater Dei senior Jackae Bridges (girls long jump).

In relay events, San Ysidro will compete in the boys 4x100 (43.33) while Otay Ranch will compete in the boys 4x400 (3:26.50).
Rodriguez has changed his focus this year from the 3,200 distance to the mile. He captured the 1,600 title at this year’s Mesa League finals in dramatic fashion by out-dueling Otay Ranch’s Roach by 0.84 seconds. Rodriguez ran 4:19.82 at the league meet. His CIF finals qualifying time is 4:21.70.

Pierce, who won four gold medals at the South Bay League finals, timed 49.30 in the 400 dash at the section prelims. He ran 48.35 at the league finals.

Bridges qualified for last year's state meet. She won this year’s Mesa League title with a long jump of 18 feet, seven inches.

 

 

Showcase performances, thrilling finishes cap Metro finals
Mesa League Finals results
South Bay League Finals results

Posted May 20, 2009
Qualifying for this year’s high school state track and field championships began with last Friday’s Metro Conference championship meet at Otay Ranch High School, with the top two finishers in each event from the South Bay League finals and Mesa League finals, plus those achieving a pre-determined qualifying standard, advancing to Saturday’s San Diego Section preliminary qualifying meet at Mt. Carmel High School.

The section finals are May 30 at the same site.

As usual, the Metro finals produced its share of thrilling finishes and golden memories.

Sweetwater’s Marcus Pierce won four gold medals to leave his mark on the South Bay League boys championship meet. Pierce won individual gold medals in the 200-meter dash (22.03) and 400 dash (48.35) and also ran legs on the Red Devils’ victorious 4x100 (43.20) and 4x400 (3:27.21) relay teams.

Castle Park’s Dominique Fuqua won three individual gold medals in the South Bay League boys meet, taking first-place finishes in the high jump (6-2), long jump (21-0) and triple jump (39-11.5).

Castle Park’s Kiefer Baker swept the two hurdles events in the South Bay League boys finals, winning the 110 high hurdles in 15.67 and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 40.46.

Sweetwater’s Alejandro Aparicio won South Bay League titles in the boys 800 (2:02.95) and 1,600 (4:37.57) runs.

In the South Bay League girls finals, Montgomery’s Chauntee Parks jumped and dashed to three individual gold medals while Sweetwater’s Aylin Mejia won three golds in distance events.

Parks captured top finishes in the 200 dash (27.37), high jump (4-10) and triple jump (33-6) while Mejia won the 800 (2:25.05) and 1,600 (5:19.10) runs and also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 (4:11.82) relay team.

Showcase performances in the Mesa League finals were produced by Eastlake’s Randall Williams (gold medals in the 100 and 200 dashes) and Otay Ranch’s Teray Sam (gold medals in the 110 and 300 hurdles and 4x400 relay) in the boys meet and by Eastlake’s Rachel Naranjo (gold medals in the 800 run and 4x100 and 4x400 relays) and Mater Dei’s Jackae Bridges (gold medals in the 200 dash and long jump) in the girls meet.

Sam notched times of 15.04 and 40.50 in winning the high and intermediate hurdles, respectively, while running a leg on the Mustangs’ victorious mile relay team (3:27.87).

Williams sped past the field in both the boys sprints, winning the 100 dash in 11.04 and the 200 dash in 22.67.

Naranjo repeated her title in the girls 800 run by overtaking the field in 2:25.80. She ran legs on the Titans’ league champion 4x100 (50.43) and 4x400 (4:12.28) relay teams.

Bridges, a state qualifier last year in the girls long jump, captured the 200 dash title in 26.45 and out-distanced the field in the long jump with a prodigious leap of 18-7. She has already threatened to hit 19 feet at the upcoming section meets.

Eastlake’s Diamond Anderson won an individual gold medal in the girls triple jump (33-11) and a relay gold medal in the 4x100 event.

Otay Ranch’s Alfred Haslerig, who was also a member of the Mustangs’ winning 4x400 relay team, stunned spectators with the section’s fastest prelim qualifying time of 1:53.88 to win the boys 800 run.

The closest finish of the evening was reserved for the Mesa League boys 400 dash when Bonita Vista’s Nick Barnes (50.08) put on a furious burst down the final straightaway to out-kick Otay Ranch’s Eric Severiano (50.09) by one-hundredth of a second.

The top nine finishers in each divisional event from the section prelim meet will qualify to the section finals. The 3,200-meter run will include the top 12 prelim finishers in each division.

The top nine marks from the combined Division I and Division II field will compete in an A heat (running events) or flight (field events), with the remaining nine individuals competing in an B heat or flight.

Only athletes entered in the A heat/flight are eligible to qualify for the state meet.

 

Metro Conference Track and field Finals
Friday, May 15 at Otay Ranch High School
(CIF qualifiers — top two finishers in each event, plus qualifying standards)

Mesa League Boys Results
Running Events

100 dash: 1. Randall Williams (Eastlake) 11.04; 2. Brandon West (Chula Vista) 11.25
200 dash: Randall Williams (Eastlake) 22.67; 2. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 22.76; 3. Antoine Furbert (Chula Vista) 22.86 (q); 4. Brandon West (Chula Vista) 22.88 (q)
400 dash: 1. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 50.08; 2. Eric Severiano (Otay Ranch) 50.09; 3. Clinton Burton (Hilltop) 51.65 (q)
800 run: 1. Alfred Haslerig (Otay Ranch) 1:53.88; 2. Eric Osuna (Bonita Vista) 2:00.15; 3. Alfredo Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 2:01.09 (q)
1,600 run: 1. Alfredo Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 4:19.82; 2. Jacob Roach (Otay Ranch) 4:20.66; 3. Jon Limon (Otay Ranch) 4:33.04 (q)
3,200 run: 1. Jacob Roach (Otay Ranch) 9:38.31; 2. Shinaola Agbede (Bonita Vista) 9:42.48; 3. Luis Medina (Otay Ranch) 9:47.24 (q); 4. Jon Limon (Otay Ranch) 9:49.78; 5. Gabe Garcia (Eastlake) 9:52.83 (q)
110 hurdles: 1. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 15.04; 2. Aaron Goodman (Eastlake) 15.89
300 hurdles: 1. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 40.50; 2. Isaac Mallett (Otay Ranch) 40.86; 3. Oscar Zuniga (Otay Ranch) 41.00 (q)
4x100 relay: 1. Chula Vista (names unavailable) 43.39; 2. Eastlake (Marquis Haggerty, Roshawn Brock, Tewan Lewis, Donte Haddock) 43.49; 3. Otay Ranch (Gabriel Estrella, Sam Smith, Eric Severiano, Frank Lara) 43.93 (q); 4. Bonita Vista (Nick Barnes, Joshua Carter, Sean Ruiz, Nico Valdivia) 44.30 (q)
4x400 relay: 1. Otay Ranch (Eric Severiano, Teray Sam, Isaac Mallett, Alfred Haslerig) 3:27.87; 2. Bonita Vista (Juan Garcia, Alfredo Rodriguez, Nick Barnes, Eric Osuna) 3:28.72
Note: Relay teams are as listed on official meet results.

Field Events
High jump: 1. Andrew Carbajal (Bonita Vista) 6-0; 2. Keyhanti Henry (Otay Ranch) 6-0
Pole vault: 1. Esteban Guitian (Bonita Vista) 12-6; 2. Robert Acosta (Eastlake) 12-6
Long jump: 1. Ibrahim Hassan (Bonita Vista) 20-10.25; 2. Marques Roberts (Otay Ranch) 20-9
Triple jump: 1. Marques Roberts (Otay Ranch) 43-4; 2. J'Vion Johnson (Otay Ranch) 42-9; 3. Sam Smith (Otay Ranch) 42-5.25 (q); 4. Andrew Grimes (Bonita Vista) 42-5 (q); 5. Andrew Feaster (Eastlake) 42-0.5 (q)
Shot put: 1. Jonathon Bajet (Otay Ranch) 50-9.25; 2. Ali McTar (Otay Ranch) 47-5
Discus throw: 1. Ali McTar (Otay Ranch) 153-1.25; 2. Bryant Haro (Otay Ranch) 133-7

 

Mesa League Girls Results
Running Events

100 dash: 1. Nicole Crutchfield (Otay Ranch) 12.91; 2. Chelsea Almario (Eastlake) 13.09
200 dash: 1. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 26.45; 2. Karla Serrato (Hilltop) 26.67
400 dash: 1. Karla Serrato (Hilltop) 1:00.36; 2. Drew Pitcairn (Eastlake) 1:00.69
800 run: 1. Rachel Naranjo (Eastlake) 2:25.80; 2. Tanya Valenzuela (Hilltop) 2:26.06
1,600 run: 1. Cristina Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 5:23.21; 2. Jessica Mendoza (Chula Vista) 5:25.77
3,200 run: 1. Michelle Walling (Eastlake) 11:42.00; 2. Jessica Mendoza (Chula Vista) 11:42.88; 3. Cristina Hernandez (Bonita Vista) 11:53.09 (q)
100 hurdles: 1. Kia Gaither (Otay Ranch) 16.32; 2. Alysa Pack (Bonita Vista) 17.23
300 hurdles: 1. Jade Palm (Bonita Vista) 48.88; 2. Pamela Castro (Bonita Vista) 51.23
4x100 relay: 1. Eastlake (Nyesha Simmons, Drew Pitcairn, Diamond Anderson, Rachel Naranjo) 50.43; 2. Hilltop (Tanya Valenzuela, Elizabeth Hines, Karla Serrato, Ashley Schach) 51.31
4x400 relay: 1. Eastlake (Drew Pitcairn, Karley Angotta, Kristie Liuag, Rachel Naranjo) 4:12.28; 2. Hilltop (Tanya Valenzuela, Elizabeth Hines, Karla Serrato, Jessica Valencia) 4:23.89
Note: Relay teams are as listed on official meet results.

Field Events
High jump: 1. Breanna Mason (Bonita Vista) 5-0; 2. Chelsea Almario (Eastlake) 4-6
Pole vault: 1. Mibella Villafana (Eastlake) 9-0; 2. Rachelle Minyard (8-9)
Long jump: 1. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 18-7; 2. Chelsea Almario (Eastlake) 16-1.5; 3. Nicole Crutchfield (Otay Ranch) 15-11 (q); 4. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake) 15-10 (q)
Triple jump: 1. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake) 33-11; 2. Kayla Walden (Eastlake) 33-0
Shot put: 1. Leeza Iuta (Otay Ranch) 35-7; 2. Kaycee Osadolor (Otay Ranch) 34-8.5; 3. Audrey Keller (Eastlake) 34-8 (q); 4. Justicia Sueing (Chula Vista) 34-6 (q); 5. Carolina Toledo (Otay Ranch) 33-8 (q)
Discus throw: 1. Justicia Sueing (Chula Vista) 102-3.75; 2. Carolina Toledo (Otay Ranch) 97-4.25

 

South Bay League Boys Results
Running Events

100 dash: 1. Josh Morrison (San Ysidro) 10.95; 2. Deshawn Walker (Mar Vista) 11.30
200 dash: 1. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 22.03; 2. Treavon Benton (Sweetwater) 22.94
400 dash: 1. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 48.35; 2. Greg Pico (Olympian) 50.68; 3. Laforteza Elphbert (San Ysidro) 51.76 (q)
800 run: 1. Alejandro Aparicio (Sweetwater) 2:02.95; 2. Jonathan Cardenas (Sweetwater) 2:04.82
1,600 run: 1. Alejandro Aparicio (Sweetwater) 4:37.57; 2. Nick Martinez (Castle Park) 4:41.48
3,200 run: 1. Nick Martinez (Castle Park) 10:06.98; 2. Christian Ruiz (Sweetwater) 10:32.78
110 hurdles: 1. Kiefer Baker (Castle Park) 15.67; 2. Little Thomas (Montgomery) 15.81
300 hurdles: 1. Kiefer Baker (Castle Park) 40.46; 2. Little Thomas (Montgomery) 42.61
4x100 relay: 1. Sweetwater (Treavon Benton, Marcus Pierce, Rapi Sotoa, Edsil Rincon) 43.20; 2. San Ysidro (Paulino Gonzalez, Kevin Schultz, Robert Jones, Josh Morrison) 43.36; 3. Mar Vista (Johnny Golden, Kevin Gray, Deshawn Walker, Valienteno Pacey) 43.93 (q)
4x400 relay: 1. Sweetwater (Treavon Benton, Jon Cardenas, Alejandro Aparicio, Marcus Pierce) 3:27.21; 2. Olympian (Hollis Hulin, Greg Pico, Geon Flores, Dre Gibson) 3:27.66
Note: Relay teams are as listed on official meet results.

Field Events
High jump: 1. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 6-2; 2. Kaelon Martin (Mar Vista) 5-8
Pole vault: 1. Cesar Chavez (Sweetwater) 12-6; 2. Chris DeGuzman (Southwest) 11-6
Long jump: 1. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 21-0; 2. Reggie Phillips (Montgomery) 20-10.25
Triple jump: 1. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 39-11.5; 2. Sean Waters (Mar Vista) 39-2
Shot put: 1. Bernardo Valdez (Castle Park) 42-10; 2. Miguel Hodges (Castle Park) 42-7
Discus throw: 1. David Garcia (Sweetwater) 135-11.75; 2. Cesar Amparo (Castle Park) 133-0

 

South Bay League Girls Results
Running Events

100 dash: 1. Kyky Davis (Southwest) 12.99; 2. Stephany Verdugo (San Ysidro) 13.24
200 dash: 1. Chauntee Parks (Montgomery) 27.37; 2. Australia Rowlings (Olympian) 27.58
400 dash: 1. Nancy Elizondo (Sweetwater) 1:02.08; 2. Rebekah Castellow (Southwest) 1:04.90
800 run: 1. Aylin Mejia (Sweetwater) 2:25.05; 2. Carla Hernandez (San Ysidro) 2:30.92
1,600 run: 1. Aylin Mejia (Sweetwater) 5:19.10; 2. Saira Carrillo (Sweetwater) 5:33.75
3,200 run: 1. Saira Carrillo (Sweetwater) 12:13.75; 2. Carla Hernandez (San Ysidro) 12:29.70
100 hurdles: 1. Lanita Sanders (Castle Park) 16.90; 2. Adriana Bush (Sweetwater) 17.48
300 hurdles: 1. Paula Aleman (Sweetwater) 45.98; 2. Adriana Bush (Sweetwater) 48.60
4x100 relay: 1. Castle Park (Tasha Jackson, Kepaye Taylor, Victoria Ruth, Kalicia Jackson) 51.69; 2. Olympian (Australia Rowlings, Leah Flores, Norma Smith, Lesleah Flores) 52.00
4x400 relay: 1. Sweetwater (Nancy Elizondo, Sirena Diaz, Paula Aleman, Aylin Mejia) 4:11.82; 2. Olympian (Lesleah Flores, Lyn Pickin, Sasha Sanchez, Australia Rowlings) 4:25.20
Note: Relay teams are as listed on official meet results.

Field Events
High jump: 1. Chauntee Parks (Montgomery) 4-10; 2. Lanita Sanders (Castle Park) 4-8
Pole vault: 1. Tamara Rojas (Sweetwater) 7-6
Long jump: 1. Paula Aleman (Sweetwater) 15-0; 2. Kyky Davis (Southwest) 14-1
Triple jump: 1. Chauntee Parks (Montgomery) 33-6; 2. Elena Soler (Montgomery) 30-10
Shot put: 1. Laquaysha Martin (San Ysidro) 33-8; 2. Keauna Johnson (Mar Vista) 32-8.5
Discus throw: 1. Alesha Zeigler (Sweetwater) 106-2.5; 2. Denise Atualevao (Southwest) 104-8; 3. Keauna Johnson (Mar Vista) 101-1.5 (q)

 

 

Metro finals to showcase best of Mesa, South Bay leagues
South Bay League Prelim Results
Mesa League Prelim Results

Metro Conference JV Finals Results

Mesa League Varsity Program
South Bay League Varsity Program

Posted May 13, 2009
The 2009 Metro Conference track and field championship meet will showcase the top athletes from the Mesa League and South Bay League Friday at Otay Ranch High School. The field may be crowded, with alternating league heats, but the best the South Bay has to offer will be on parade.

Selected field events are scheduled to start at 3:30 p.m. Running events start at 5 p.m.

Eastlake (girls) and Otay Ranch (boys) expect to put on power-packed showings in the Mesa League finals, while Sweetwater (girls) and Castle Park (boys) will have an opportunity to showcase their recently crowned South Bay League dual meet championship teams.

Eastlake defeated Chula Vista, 91-40, to wrap up the Mesa League girls dual meet title May 7 while Otay Ranch topped Mater Dei by a 120-7 score to officially clinch the boys’ dual championship.

Sweetwater and Castle Park split their dual meet the same day, with the Trojans claiming the boys title with a 70-65 victory and the Red Devils winning the girls side of the meet by an 87-48 score.

The league title was the second consecutive for the SuHi girls team after the Devils won last year’s Mesa League title.

The Titans and Mustangs met in a high-profile dual encounter on April 30. Eastlake all but secured the girls Mesa League title with an 89-47 victory. The Titans got out early by winning the 4x100-meter relay in 51.14 seconds.

Individual winners for Eastlake included Chelsea Almario in both the 100 dash (13.30) and long jump (15 feet, 9.5 inches), Diamond Anderson in the triple jump (33-1.25), Nyesha Simmons in the 200 dash (27.6), Audrey Keller in the shot put (34-3) and Mibella Villafana in the pole vault (9-6).

The Titans closed the meet by winning the 4x400 relay (4:16.15).

“I am proud of the girls team this season, and am so amazed how they were able to start this ascent last year by winning the Mesa League finals meet and being able to bottle it for an entire year to win the regular season Mesa League title in 2009,” Eastlake coach Rone Torres said.

 

 

Mustangs on the rise
Otay Ranch boys track team pushing for the top

Posted April 30, 2009
The past couple of years have seen the Otay Ranch High School boys track and field team ranked near the top of the San Diego Section. The Mustangs haven’t appeared on the rankings radar map so far this season but that could change after Otay Ranch ran over the field to win the Blue Division team title at the sixth annual Mustang/Phair Co. Relays, held last Saturday at Otay Ranch High School.

Included in the field were Morse (second place) and Steele Canyon (third place). Steele Canyon captured last year’s Division I team title and entered last weekend’s invitational meet ranked third in the section and first among Division II schools. Morse, fielding one of its stronger teams in recent years, is ranked fifth in the section.

Otay Ranch coach Ian Cumming is flattered by rankings, of course. But he prefers to put stock in his team’s showing by where it stands at the very end of the season.

A CIF trophy in the making? Perhaps. A solid, all-round team with solid, all-around character. That’s a winner in anyone’s book, especially Cumming’s.

“We got off to a slower start than I might have liked but we’re coming around now,” Cumming said. “I don’t necessarily mean slower in terms of performance but slower in coming together as a team — in supporting each other and competing as a team. But I feel they’re coming around.”

Otay Ranch totaled 91 points in last Saturday’s meet to finish ahead of Morse (81 points) and Steele Canyon (80 points). Eastlake finished fourth with 58 points, followed by Chula Vista (fifth, 41 points), Bonita Vista (sixth, 36 points), Poway (seventh, 31 points) and Calexico (eighth, 22 points).

The Mustangs captured first-place showings in four relay events: distance medley, 4x400, long jump and discus throw.

Relay scoring included combined marks from up to three competitors in each field event and individual relay running event.

Otay Ranch’s foursome of Jacob Roach (1,250 leg, 3:13.8 split time), Isaac Mallett (400 leg, 52.2 split), Alfred Haslerig (800 leg, 1:54.0 split) and Jon Limon (1,600 leg, 4:33.9 split) combined to clock an official time of 10:37.87 in the distance medley.

The Mustangs’ winning 4x400 relay team (3:24.69) included Eric Severiano, Teray Sam, Mallett and Haslerig.

Roach had the top time (4:06.68) in the invitational 1,500 run.

Otay Ranch’s victorious long jump relay was comprised of Sam Smith (19-9.5),Marques Roberts (19-10.5) and Keyhanti Henry (17-7.5).

Eastlake captured the boys pole vault relay while Bonita Vista won the 4x800 relay (8:18.76).

Eastlake’s pole vault team of Robert Acosta (12-6), Anthony Quintero (12-0) and Nick Parra (12-0) took first place with a combined mark of 36-6 ahead of Steele Canyon (35-6) and Bonita Vista (33-6).

Among individuals, La Jolla’s Jeremy McGrath had the best vault on the day by finishing first in the Silver Division at 14-0 ahead of Poway’s Derek Green (13-6).

Morse took first-place finishes in the shuttle hurdles, triple jump and shot put relays. Steele Canyon had four first-place showings: 4x100, sprint medley, 4x200 and high jump relays.

Girls Blue Division
Eastlake (76 points) finished third in a very competitive division behind team champion Morse (89 points) and runner-up Steele Canyon (83 points). Poway (57 points) finished fourth, followed by Helix (fifth, 37 points), Otay Ranch (sixth, 35 points), Chula Vista (seventh, 21 points), Bonita Vista (eighth, 18 points), Calexico (ninth, 17 points) and Hilltop (10th, 15 points).

The Titans recorded first-place finishes in the pole vault relay as Mibella Villafana, Erin Lehner and Rachelle Minyard went 1-2-3 in height. Eastlake notched second-place finishes in the 4x800 relay, distance medley and long jump relays.

Coach Rone Torres said his squad put in a “solid team performance.”

Otay Ranch finished first in the shuttle hurdles.

Silver Division
Sweetwater finished second in both the boys and girls team standings, with the boys trailing eighth-ranked Mt. Miguel by 24 points and the girls trailing Clairemont by 10 points.

The Red Devil girls squad captured first-place finishes in the 4x800, 4x400 and long jump relays while placing runner-up in the 4x100 and shot put relays.

"We've got a group of five or six really strong girls," Sweetwater assistant coach Raul Galindo said. "I think we looked a little tired after competing the previous week at the Jaguar Invitational. We had a lot of PRs."

The Devils are shooting to win back-to-back league championships in two different leagues after capturing the Mesa League title last year and moving to the South Bay League this year. Sweetwater ranks fifth in the section in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:05.91.

The SuHi boys team took first place in the sprint medley and second-place finishes in the 4x100 and shot pot relays.

Southwest finished with three first-place showings, winning the shuttle hurdles, high jump and pole vault relays. The winning pole vault team included Chris DeGuzman (10-6), Mario Villanueva (10-0) and Ambrose Ortegoza (9-0).

Sweetwaer finished third in the pole vault relay with just two vaulters: Cesar Chavez (12-0) and Ben Salcedo (10-0).

 

 

New all-weather track isn’t all to boast about at Eastlake
Titan track team blazing new trails


Posted April 9, 2009
Eastlake High School unveiled its new all-weather track last month and rave reviews keep pouring in. A league title or two could be in the offing as well.

Eastlake’s girls track and field team, in particular, should provide local fans with much to cheer about this season.

“We are deeper and more talented than anyone in our league and coming off of a Mesa League championship meet win last season, we have added all of the pieces,” head coach Rone Torres said.

The Titans captured the team title at last year’s Mesa League finals after finishing third behind Sweetwater and Otay Ranch in the dual meet season. Eastlake is out to secure that league title this season — and appears in the early going to have a jump on the rest of the competition, so to speak.

The Titans finished second among Division I teams at last month’s Sweetwater Coed Relays, nosing out longtime power Otay Ranch by two points. Eastlake was significantly buoyed by its girls squad but held its own on the boys side. That was a key point as the Mustangs’ boys team was coming off a thrilling two-point dual meet victory over defending Division I team champion Steele Canyon two days earlier and had out-pointed the Titans 229-60 at last year’s league finals.

Later that ensuing week, Eastlake hosted the Sweetwater Red Devils in a non-league dual meet. The Titans overwhelmed the Devils by a 102-34 score on the girls side and claimed a dramatic 68-67win in the boys meet.

The Titan girls team is led by veteran distance standouts Michelle Walling and Rachel Naranjo. Walling has already set a new school record in the two-mile distance twice this season, while Naranjo captured the 800-meter title at last year’s league finals.

The team’s sprinters include Nyesha Simmons, Daniela Sullivan and Diamond Mitchell while Torres said quarter-miler Drew Pitcairn is “stronger than ever” and ready to lead the way in both the 4x100 and 4x400 relay events.

Sullivan earned Female Co-Athlete of the Meet honors at last year’s league finals after winning the 200-meter dash and helping the Titans capture the 4x100 relay.

Mitchell finished third overall in both the 100 and 200 dashes at last Saturday’s 31-team Elmer Runge Invitational at Patrick Henry High School.

The Titans won the 4x100 relay at the Runge Invitational with a 4:13.93 time, clocking nearly a full second ahead of runner-up Poway (4:14.78).

The Titans are extremely strong in the field events. Mibella Villafana, Erin Lehner and Rachelle Minyard are the team’s top returners in the girls pole vault while Jasime Jones, Audrey Keller, Nyssa Bell and Kiara Johnson lead the team in the weights.

Villafana recorded the top height at both the SuHi Relays (8-6) and Elmer Runge Invitational (9-4.5).

Torres said Anderson also is the team’s strongest jumper. She leads a talented group that also includes Monique Richardson, Kayla Walden, Mitchell, Chelsea Almario and Alyssa Perry, among others.

Anderson, who finished second in the triple jump at last year’s league finals, recorded the top long jump mark of 15-0 at the Sweetwater event. She is also the team’s leading hurdler along with Karley Angotta.

Almario placed second in the long jump (14-9.5) at the Sweetwater event.

It could all add up to a league championship — and possibly more, Torres optimistically believes.

“There are so many more girls out there to already complement the surplus of talent returning,” Torres said. “I mean, we are deep.”

That fact was amply demonstrated in Eastlake’s 104-27 victory against visiting Bonita Vista on April 2 to jump-start the Mesa League dual meet campaign.

The Titans blazed to a 50.76 time in the 4x100 relay while Anderson flew to a 16-3 mark in the long jump and Walden recorded a 33-5.5 triple jump.

Bonita Vista captured the boys end of the league opening dual meet by a 75-61 score, though the Titans recorded several top marks.

Randall Williams timed 11.1 in the boys 100 dash and 22.67 in the 200 dash, Aaron Goodman in the 110 high hurdles (15.82). The Titans time 44.2 in the 4x100 relay ahead of Bonita Vista’s 44.5 and 3:31.44 in the 4x400 relay .

Bonita Vista’s top marks were turned in by Nick Barnes in the 200 dash (22.59) and 400 dash (51.6), Shinaloa Agbede in the 3,200 run (10:05), Andrew Grimes in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.17) and triple jump (43-5) and Andrew Carbajal in the high jump (6-0).

At the SuHi Relays, Eastlake’s Roshawn Brock captured the Division I high jump by clearing 5-10.

“For the boys, we have a raw team, a lot of first-year guys, and seniors who want to compete and hold onto competing at the high school level one last time,” Torres said. “They complement several returning members and kids who were JV last season and are ready to compete this year. The key to the boys team is getting all of them on the same page and competing in an individual-based sport as a team that supports one another.”

The Titans seem poised for success on both sides of the track with five current or former head track and cross country coaches filling out the coaching staff. Joining Torres behind the clip board are Francine Koopman (head coach/ sprints), John McFadden (shot put/discus), Al Vitel (hurdles), Devon Aleman (pole vault) and Pat Cronin and Archie Perry (jumps).

Torres believes there is enough assembled talent to push this year’s team over the edge.

“Our goals are to compete for a Mesa League championship and take enough kids to CIF to compete for a team title,” he said. “Our hope is that we have the horses to do it this year.”

Metro roundup
•Otay Ranch’s Jacob Roach timed 4:34.33 in the 1,600 and 9:46.96 in the 3,200 to highlight the Mustangs’ 94-38 dual meet victory against Chula Vista on April 2. Also for Otay Ranch, Ali McTar recorded a mark of 47-8 in the shot put and a discus throw of 144-8. For Chula Vista, Antoine Furbert went 42-2 in the triple jump.

 

 

'Soaring eagle' aptly describes Kevin Finley

Posted April 8, 2009

Three medals and one meet record — not a bad day at all for Granite Hills junior Kevin Finley. The scene was this year's Elmer Runge Invitational, held April 4 at Patrick Henry High School. The audience included 31 teams from around the San Diego Section.

Finley set a new meet record in the boys 110-meter high hurdles when he timed 14.89 seconds to dip under the previous meet record of 15.25 posted by Chula Vista’s Maurice Strickland in 2008.

Valhalla’s James Rollings, who turned in the second-best time in the event this year, also eclipsed the old meet record by timing 15.02.

Finley entered the meet with the section’s third best time of 14.75, trailing Morse’s Elijah Muhammed (14.70) and Mira Mesa’s Brandon Chambers (14.72).

Finley won the section title last year with a school record time of 14.61.

The Granite Hills standout finished first in the 110 hurdles, second in the 300 intermediate hurdles and third in the pole vault to collect his three medals at this year's Runge Invitational.

The top three finishers in each running event heat/field event received medals.

Finley clocked 39.49 to handily win his heat and place second overall in the 300 hurdles behind Mira Mesa's Chambers, who set a new meet record of 38.88 to win the event. The previous record of 39.43 was set by Las Vegas Green Valley’s Michael Crutcher in 2008.

Valhalla’s Rollings (39.59) posted the third-best time at this year's meet, followed by Granite Hills’ Jason Plaisted (fourth, 41.10) and Grossmont’s Valentino Hodgson (fifth, 41.11).

Plaisted finished seventh in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.09, trailing Grossmont's Alixander Morse (sixth, 15.98).

Finley had entered the meet with a previous season-best time of 41.17 in the 300 event and subsequently moved up to No. 3 on the section list. Steele Canyon’s David Klarer leads the section with a time of 38.37 while Chamber’s previous best had been 39.19.

Chambers ranks second in the section with his meet record time.

Finley cleared 12 feet, six inches in the pole vault to finish behind La Jolla’s Jeremy McGrath (first, 14-0) and Mt. Carmel’s Randy Hsin (second, 13-0).

Finley is following in the footsteps of older brother Scott, a standout pole vaulter who is now attending UC Santa Barbara. While Kevin Finley also has become one of the section’s top pole vaulters, he has particularly excelled in the hurdles.

The events couldn’t be more different, according to the younger Finley.

“Totally,” he said. “They’re not even close.”

Both Finley siblings own school records at Granite Hills. Scott Finley holds the school’s pole vault record while Kevin Finley holds the school’s 110 hurdles record.

Scott Finley tied for the eighth-best national pole vault mark at 16-6 in 2005.

The 2009 season is still in its early stages and there is quite a bit of competition left — as well as unfinished business.

While Kevin Finley qualified for last year’s state championship meet in the 110 hurdles, he did not earn a state medal.

“I have a lot of goals,” he said, adding, “There are too many to list right now.”

Granite Hills teammate Aaron Harris was not very far behind in the personal show of force category at the 2009 Runge Invitational after notching the top mark of 21-11 in the boys long jump, 41-6 in triple jump and the third-best time in the 100-meter dash (11.15).

Harris holds the section lead in the long jump at 23-4.5. He finished nearly a foot ahead of Chula Vista's Jonathan Villa (19-11.5).

Valhalla's Hayley O'Brien finished with the top time of 16.10 in the girls 100 intermediate hurdles while El Cajon Valley's Sada Yousif (1:00.98) and Helix's Kristian Scott (1:01.28) finished with the top two times in the girls 400 dash.

In girls field events, West Hills' Alexa Evans recorded the top discus throw of 120-9 while Monte Vista's Shamonique Malone shared the lead in the high jump at 5-0.

East County roundup
Overall, 10 meet records were set at this year’s Runge Invitational, including seven boys records. However, Granite Hills’ Finley was the only East County athlete to set one.

Mt. Miguel’s Hosea Tate notched the second-fastest time in both the boys 100-meter dash (10.95) and 200 dash (21.74). In both instances, Tate’s times ranked behind those of Mira Mesa’s Strickland (10.90 in the 100 and a meet-record 21.64 in the 200).

Christian's Tyrone Sauls recorded the second-best mark in the boys shot put (50-5.5) while Granite Hills' Steven Rubio notched the second-best mark in the boys discus throw (141-0) and third-best mark in the shot put (46-7.25).

Granite Hills' Devin Collins (47.60) timed second overall in the girls 300 low hurdles while Monte Vista's Maria Llamas (34-3) was credited with the third-best mark in the girls shot put.

Mt. Miguel's Dylan Marx was third in the boys 3,200-meter run (9:47.59) after placing ninth in the Thom Hunt Invitational Mile (4:35.76) behind Monte Vista's Dillon Breen (fifth, 4:31.38) and Misikir Mentose (seventh, 4:32.56).

West Hills' Jennifer Rahe (third), Helix's Claire Parker (fourth) and West Hills' Fatima Gomez (fifth) all cleared 7-6 in the girls pole vault.

Mt. Miguel's Derall Hunter (11.23) finished fourth in the boys 100 dash while Christian's Brett Huff finished fourth in the boys pole vault by clearing 12-0.

Valhalla's Paige Hughes (5:26.81) finished ninth in the girls running of the Thom Hunt Invitational Mile.

In the boys 4x100 relay, Valhalla (44.07) and Granite Hills (44.27) finished with the fourth-and fifth-best times, respectively, ahead of Mt. Miguel (seventh, 45.04) and Monte Vista (eighth, 45.16).

In the boys 4x400 relay, West Hills finished with the fourth-best time of 3:33.01 ahead of El Cajon Valley (ninth, 3:36.67), Valhalla (10th, 3:36.78) and Grossmont (11th, 3:37.71).

In the girls 4x100 relay, Granite Hills finished third with a time of 51.26 ahead of Mt. Miguel (fourth, 51.48), Valhalla (sixth, 51.83), Monte Vista (seventh, 52.04), Helix (eighth, 52.18) and El Cajon Valley (10th, 52.28).

In the girls 4x400 relay, Helix finished fifth with a time of 4:18.24 ahead of El Cajon Valley (sixth, 4:20.93), Granite Hills (seventh, 4:22.46), West Hills (eighth, 4:23.39) and Valhalla (ninth, 4:24.79).

 

Elmer Runge Track & Field Invitational
April 4 at Patrick Henry High School
Boys Top Marks

4x100 relay: 3. Chula Vista 43.95; 6. Bonita Vista 44.48; 9. Eastlake 45.16; 11. Olympian 45.51; 13. Castle Park 45.71; 14. Montgomery 45.74; 18. Mar Vista 46.90; Calvary Christian 49.13.
1600 frosh-soph run: 1. Ryota Fukushina (Eastlake) 4:33.78; 6. Sean Stanko (Eastlake) 4:48.43; 11. Isaac Acevedo (Bonita Vista) 4:52.39.
110 high hurdles: 8. Aaron Goodman (Eastlake) 16.12; 10. Kiefer Baker (Castle Park) 16.53; 11. Andrew Grimes (Bonita Vista) 16.66; 15. Brandon West (Chula Vista) 16.91; 18. Michael Bordson (Bonita Vista) 17.03.
400 frosh/soph dash: 8. Jason Hardin (Bonita Vista) 55.69; 10. Andre Monaco (Eastlake) 55.71.
400 dash: 4. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 51.87; 7. Andrew Ojeda (Eastlake) 52.37; 8. Geon Flores (Olympian) 52.49; 11. Antoine Furbert (Chula Vista) 52.67; Reggie Phillips (Montgomery) 52.74.
100 frosh/soph dash: 7. Felix Garcia (Bonita Vista) 11.90; 12. Chris Fletcher (Eastlake) 12.08; 13. Regil Abagat (Castle Park) 12.08; 14. German Palma (Bonita Vista) 12.12; 16. Ricky Standar (Olympian) 12.18.
100 dash: 6. Randall Williams (Eastlake) 11.25; 10. D. Walker (Mar Vista) 11.37; 16. Ian Autman (Olympian) 11.52; 17. Little Thomas (Montgomery) 11.58; 20. Tyrone Richardson (Chula Vista) 11.66; 21. Joshua Carter (Bonita Vista) 11.67; 22. Michael Buffaloe (Mater Dei) 11.68; 22. Antoine Furbert (Chula Vista) 11.68; 23. Brandon West (Chula Vista) 11.69.
800 run: 1. Alfredo Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 1:58.67; 12. Vincent Vasquez (Mater Dei) 2:06.58; 22. Franco Montalvo (Olympian) 2:10.59; 23. Jonathan Salmeron (Chula Vista) 2:11.30.
300 intermediate hurdles: 6. Kiefer Baker (Castle Park) 41.54; 9. Aaron Goodman (Eastlake) 43.03; 10. Andrew Grimes (Bonita Vista) 43.09; 11. Lamar Wint (Castle Park) 43.12; 12. Jonathan Villa (Chula Vista) 43.43.
200 dash: 6. Randall Williams (Eastlake) 22.92; 7. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 22.96; 12. Michael Buffaloe (Mater Dei) 23.44; 13. D. Walker (Mar Vista) 23.44; 14. Brandon West (Chula Vista) 23.51.
3200 run: 2. Shinaola Agbede (Bonita Vista) 9:45.91; 16. Max Soto (Eastlake) 10:27.91.
4x400 relay: 5. Olympian 3:33.08; 6. Eastlake 3:33.43; 8. Castle Park 3:36.07; 13. Bonita Vista 3:42.85; 19. Chula Vista 3:46.93; 21. Montgomery 3:52.17; 22. Mar Vista 4:00.75.
Pole vault: 6. Robert Acosta (Eastlake) 11-6; 8. (tie) Alexander Lopez (Eastlake), Nick Parra (Eastlake) 11-0.
Long jump: 2. Jonathan Villa (Chula Vista) 19-11.5; 7. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 19-5.5; 10. Reggie Phillips (Montgomery) 19-2.5; S. Waters (Mar Vista) 19-2.
Triple jump: 5. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 38-10; 8. Dre Gibson (Olympian) 37-9; 9. Lamar Wint (Castle Park) 37-7.5; 13. Mario Balbastro (Montgomery) 32-5.
High jump: 3. Dominique Fuqua (Castle Park) 6-0; 6. Roshawn Brock (Eastlake) 5-8; 10. Byron Morgan (Castle Park) 5-6.
Shot put: 9. Richard Allwang (Chula Vista) 42-8.25; 11. Owen Breeden (Eastlake) 41-10; 15. Miguel Hodges (Castle Park) 40-4.25.
Discus throw: 10. Cesar Amparo (Castle Park) 125-7; 12. Bernardo Valdez (Castle Park) 123-11; 17. Jeffery Casas (Eastlake) 118-2.


Girls Top Marks
4x100 relay: 5. Eastlake 51.79; 11. Castle Park 54.23; 12. Mater Dei 54.34; 13. Olympian 54.43; 19. Chula Vista 55.38; 22. Montgomery 57.37.
100 hurdles: 9. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake0 18.10; 16. Viviana Ramos (Bonita Vista) 18.56.
400 dash: 5. Drew Pitcairn (Eastlake) 1:02.17; 7. Karley Angotta (Eastlake) 1:04.18; 14. Kashana Pickard (Olympian) 1:05.73.
100 dash: 3. Diamond Mitchell (Eastlake) 12.72; 5. Amia O'Neal (Calvary Christian) 12.86; 15. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 13.32; 17. Jade Palm (Bonita Vista) 13.44.
800 run: 9. Kristina Liuag (Eastlake) 2:28.39; 10. Rachel Naranjo (Eastlake) 2:28.95; 11. Cynthia Ruffin (Chula Vista) 2:33.84.
300 hurdles: 4. Jade Palm (Bonita Vista) 50.33; 9. Karley Angotta (Eastlake) 52.22; 11. Kat Gonzales (Calvary Christian) 52.89; 14. Pamela Castro (Bonita Vista) 53.53.
200 dash: 3. Diamond Mitchell (Eastlake) 26.24; 11. Amia O'Neal Calvary Christian) 27.07; 13. Camile Alvarado (Mater Dei) 27.31; 15. Nyesha Simmons (Eastlake) 27.61.
3200 run: 7. Mariza Diaz (Chula Vista) 12:56.96; 12. Cynthia Pinon (Castle Park) 13:18.71; 13. Ana Pacheco (Montgomery) 13:20.25.
4x400 relay: 1. Eastlake 4:13.93; 10. Chula Vista 4:27.35; 13. Castle Park 4:34.61; 14. Olympian 4:37.87; 18. Montgomery 5:09.17.
Pole vault: 1. Mibella Villafana (Eastlake) 9-4.5; 7. Erin Lehner (Eastlake) 7-0.
Long jump: 1. Jackae Bridges (Mater Dei) 17-3.5; 7. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake) 14-6.25.
Triple jump: 5. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake) 32-3; 12. Elena Soler (Montgomery) 30-1.75; 15. Sheila Mariecurrena (Chula Vista) 29-2.
High jump: 4. Chauntee Parks (Montgomery) 4-10; 7. (tie) Breanna Mason (Bonita Vista), Lanita Sanders (Castle Park) 4-6.
Shot put: 8. Justicia Sueing (Chula Vista) 32-9; 9. K. Johnson (Mar Vista) 32-8.5.
Discus: 4. K. Johnson (Mar Vista) 109-0; 6. Jay Saring (Chula Vista) 94-4; 8. Nyssa Bell (Eastlake) 92-5; 10. Kiara Johnson (Eastlake) 91-9.

 

Mt. Carmel Sundevil Track & Field Invitational
March 28 at Mt. Carmel High School
Boys Top Marks

4x800 relay: 1. Bonita Vista 8:12.96.
4x400 relay: 10. Sweetwater 43.86.
1600 run: 2. Jacob Roach (Otay Ranch) 4:21.53; 9. Alfredo Rodriguez (Bonita Vista) 4:28.65.
110 high hurdles: 4. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 15.02.
100 dash: 14. Randall Williams (Eastlake)11.31.
800 run: 4. Alfred Haslerig (Otay Ranch) 1:57.67.
400 dash: 11. Nick Barnes (Bonita Vista) 51.26; 14. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 51.65.
3200 run: 8. Shinaola Agbede (Bonita Vista) 9:41.27; 18. Jon Limon (Otay Ranch) 10:07.66.
300 intermediate hurdles: 4. Teray Sam (Otay Ranch) 40.13; 9. Isaac Mallet (Otay Ranch) 41.20.
200 dash: 15. Marcus Pierce (Sweetwater) 22.94.
Distance medley: 8. Otay Ranch 11:09.77; 19. Sweetwater 11:25.96.
Shot put: 7. Jonathon Bajet (Otay Ranch) 47-9.25; 12. Ali McTar (Otay Ranch) 45-4.25; 18. Bryant Haro (Otay Ranch) 44-8.25.
Long jump: 15. Rapi Sotoa (Sweetwater) 20-4.5.
High jump: 16. Roshawn Brock (Eastlake) 5-9.
Pole vault: 20. Ryan Vasquez (Otay Ranch) 12-2; 24. Cesar Chavez (Sweetwater) 11-8.
Discus: 11. Ali McTar (Otay Ranch) 135-4.5.
Triple jump: 7. Marques Roberts (Otay Ranch) 43-4.5.

Girls Top Marks
4x800 relay: 3. Sweetwater 9:55.59; 6. Eastlake 10:13.99.
1600 run: 14. Aylin Mejia (Sweetwater) 5:23.90.
100 hurdles: 15. Kim Gaither (Otay Ranch) 16.91.
3200 run: 9. Michelle Walling (Eastlake) 11:56.84.
4x400 relay: 7. Sweetwater 4:07.85; 14. Eastlake 4:15.39.
Long jump: 9. Diamond Anderson (Eastlake) 16-2; 16. Kayla Walden (Eastlake) 15-9.
Shot put: 7. Leeza Iuta (Otay Ranch) 35-2.25.
Pole vault: 7. Mibella Villafana (Eastlake) 9-2; 16. Rachelle Minyard (Eastlake) 8-2.

The fast lane: Sweetwater Coed Relays
Red Devil pole vaulter sets sky as limit

Posted March 21, 2009
Sweetwater senior pole vaulter Cesar Chavez has set the sky as his limit this season. Actually, about 14 feet.

That’s the school record set earlier in the current decade. Fernando Romero cleared 14-0 to win the event at the 2003 Mesa League championships.

Chavez, who is also a standout wrestler at the National City school, cleared 12-6 last year. He won last Saturday’s Division I boys pole vault event at the Sweetwater Coed Relays with a clearance of 12 feet.

It’s a starting point this season. There is obviously much room for improvement as the season goes on.

“You have to be fast and keep the same stride and work on your technique,” he said in describing key attributes to make a successful vault. “When you are up, you have to be able to press the pole and bend it.”

Chavez was not satisfied with the winning 12-0 mark, knowing he can go higher.

“There’s a lot of room for improvement,” he said. “No one can be satisfied with a mark. That’s when you stop believing you can better it.”

Seven Metro Conference teams competed at last Saturday’s invitational — Eastlake, Otay Ranch, Sweetwater, Hilltop and San Ysidro among Division I schools and Olympian, Castle Park and Mater Dei among Division II schools.

Morse captured the Division I team title with 149 points, followed by Eastlake (second, 114 points) and Otay Ranch (third, 112 points). Sweetwater finished fourth with 89 points. Rounding out the field were Monte Vista (fifth, 88 points), San Diego (sixth, 61 points), Hilltop (seventh, 32 points) and San Ysidro (eighth, four points).

La Jolla won the Division II team title with 164 points, out-scoring runner-up Olympian (127 points) and third place Castle Park (119 points). Christian (74 points) finished fourth while Kearny (47 points) was fifth, Imperial (41 points) was sixth and Santa Fe Christian (14 points) was seventh.

In the girls distance medley relay (legs of 1,320, 440, 880 yards and one mile), Sweetwater clocked the top time of 13:37, followed by Eastlake (second,14:02), Hilltop (third, 14:25) and Otay Ranch (fourth, 14:26). Anchor legs included Aylin Mejia (Sweetwater), Michelle Walling (Eastlake), Casey Dow (Hilltop) and Vivi Martinez (Otay Ranch).

In the coed two-mile relay (each runner, alternating between male and female, running two laps), Sweetwater finished first in the Division I field with a time of 9:33.4 while Olympian captured the Division II race with a time of 10:12.5. Other top Division I times were turned in by Eastlake (second, 9:56.1) and Otay Ranch (third, 9:56.8)

The grueling boys four-mile relay (each running running a one-mile leg) is always entertaining to watch as the lead team in the opening laps always doesn’t finish first. Such was the case this year as Monte Vista looked to have a lock on the event with the lead through three laps before Otay Ranch engineered a marvelous comeback with a burst of speed — courtesy of standout Jacob Roach — on the final leg. The Mustangs foursome that also included Jon Limon, Luis Medina and Ryan Perry timed 19:13. Monte Vista’s unit of Dillon Breen, Jose Morales, Mark Wassmer and Misikir Mentose timed 19:17.

Breen (fifth), Morales (sixth), Mentose (ninth) and Wassmer (18th) all posted top 20 finishes for last fall’s Division III Monarch cross country team while Roach was 10th in the Division I boys race.

Olympian remained undefeated in the boys mile relay on the young season after turning in a time of 3:41.5 to nip second place Castle Park (3:47.6). The Eagles foursome includes John Masi, Greg Diocos, Hollis Hulin and Guillermo Flores.

In boys field events, Otay Ranch’s Eddie Bajet won the Division I discus event with a throw of 145 feet, one inch while Mustang sophomore Marques Roberts flew 44-6 to win the Division I boys triple jump.

For Castle Park, Dominique Fuqua — the Male Athlete of the Meet at last year’s South Bay League Finals — captured first-place individual finishes in the Division II boys high jump (6-0) and triple jump (39-5).

Sweetwater’s Rapi Sotoa had the top Division I boys long jump of 19-9.5 while Eastlake’s Roshawn Brock captured the Division I boys high jump at 5-10.

In girls field events, Eastlake’s Mibella Villafana (8-6) and Erin Lehner (8-0) finished first and second, respectively, in the Division I pole vault. Also for the Titans, Diamond Anderson (15-0) was first in Division I girls long jump.

Sweetwater coach Tim Latham called the event a “good, solid competitive meet.”

“There weren’t a lot of superstars but there was some good competition,” he said.

The Red Devils move to the South Bay League this spring and entertain championships designs.

“We’re in good shape,” Latham said. “Olympian looks in good shape and Castle Park is pretty solid. It’s going to be a pretty competitive year. I’m looking forward to some great competition this year.”

Otay Ranch is the defending Mesa League boys champion but looks to receive renewed challenges by several teams this year.

“Obviously, we’ll be in the race,” Mustang head coach Ian Cumming said. “The two teams that have the most on paper are us and Eastlake. There are obviously some other good teams. Chula Vista is always strong. Bonita Vista and Hilltop have solid programs. Mater Dei has a challenge with numbers, of course. It should be interesting to say the least.”

Running event winners
Coed shuttle hurdles: Otay Ranch (Division I) 1:10.8; La Jolla (Division II) 1:16.8
Frosh/soph coed mid-distance: Otay Ranch (Division I) 7:00.6; Olympian (Division II) 7:22.3
Girls 440 relay: Morse (Division I) 50.5; Christian (Division II) 54.6
Boys 440 relay: Morse (Division I) 44.7; La Jolla (Division II) 46.8
Girls distance medley: Sweetwater (Division I) 13:37; La Jolla (Division II) 14:34
Girls frosh/soph sprint medley: Morse (Division I) 2:03.2; Olympian (Division II) 2:09.5
Boys frosh/soph sprint medley: Morse (Division I) 1:45.4; La Jolla 1:44.8
Girls 800 relay: Morse (Division I) 1:48.8; Christian (Division II) 1:57.6
Boys 880 relay: Morse (Division I) 1:36.4; Olympian 1:38.5
Coed two-mile relay: Sweetwater (Division I) 9:33.4; Olympian (Division II) 10:12.5
Girls varsity sprint medley: Morse (Division I) 1:57.5; Castle Park (Division II) 2:07.3
Boys varsity sprint medley: Sweetwater (Division I) 1:39.2; Castle Park 1:43.0
Boys four-mile relay: Otay Ranch (Division I) 19:13; La Jolla (Division II) 20:12
Girls mile relay: Sweetwater (Division I) 4:19.2; La Jolla 4:34.7
Boys mile relay: Morse (Division I) 3:36.2; Olympian (Division II) 3:41.5


Sweetwater Coed Relays
March 21 at Sweetwater High School
Team standings

Division I: 1. Morse 149; 2. Eastlake 114; 3. Otay Ranch 112; 4. Sweetwater 89; 5. Monte Vista 88; 6. San Diego 61; 7. Hilltop 32; 8. San Ysidro 4
Division II: 1. La Jolla 164; 2. Olympian 127; 3. Castle Park 119; 4. Christian 74; 5. Kearny 47; 6. Imperial 41; 7. Santa Fe Christian 14


Running events
Coed shuttle hurdles
Division I: 1. Otay Ranch 1:10.8; 2. Morse 1:12.9; 3. Otay Ranch B 1:13.4; Hilltop 1:14.5; 5. Eastlake 1:16.2; 6. Monte Vista 1:18.5; 7. San Diego 1:21.0
Division II: La Jolla 1:16.8; 2. Castle Park 1:19.3; 3. Imperial 1:25.0; 4. Kearny 1:34.3.

Frosh/soph coed mid-distance
Division I: 1. Otay Ranch 7:00.6; 2. Monte Vista 7:12.5; 3. Sweetwater 7:13.4. Eastlake 7:22.4; 5. Hilltop 7:36.6; 6. Morse 8:14.1.
Division II: 1. Olympian 7:22.3; 2. Castle Park 7:41.4; 3. La Jolla 7:51.1; 4. Imperial 7:53.0; 5. Kearny 9:22.3.

Girls 440 relay
Division I: 1. Morse 50.5; 2. Eastlake 51.7; 3. San Diego 52.6; 4. Monte Vista 52.7; 5. Hilltop 54.1; 6. Sweetwater 54.3; 7. Otay Ranch 55.8; 8. San Ysidro 59.8.
Division II: 1. Christian 54.6; 2. Olympian 54.7; 3. La Jolla 56.5; 4. Kearny 57.2; 5. Santa Fe Christian 57.3; 6. Castle Park 57.5; 7. Imperial 59.9.

Boys 440 relay
Division I: 1. Morse 44.7; 2. Sweetwater 45.0; 3. Eastlake 45.2; 4. San Diego 46.1; 5. Monte Vista 46.1; 6. Otay Ranch 46.7; 7. Hilltop 47.6; 8. San Ysidro DNF
Division II: 2. La Jolla 46.8; 2. Olympian 47.0; 3. Castle Park 47.2; 4. Kearny 47.7; 5. Christian 48.4; 6. Santa Fe Christian 48.8; 7. Imperial 50.6.

Girls distance medley
Division I: 1. Sweetwater 13:37; 2. Eastlake 14:02; 3. Hilltop 14:25; 4. Otay Ranch 14:26; 5. Monte Vista 14:35; 6. Sweetwater B 15:01; 7. San Ysidro 15:05; 8. Morse 15:52.
Division II: 1. La Jolla 14:34; 2. Castle Park 16:29.

Girls frosh/soph sprint medley
(220-110-110-440)
Division I: 1. Morse 2:03.2; 2. San Diego 2:04.6; 3. Eastlake 2:05.6; 4. Otay Ranch 2:07.2; 5. Hilltop 2:09.4; 6. Sweetwater 2:15.6; Monte Vista DQ.
Division II: 1. Olympian 2:09.5; 2. La Jolla 2:10.4; 3. Castle Park 2:14.1; 4. Imperial 2:22.0; 5. Santa Fe Christian 2:23.8; 6. Kearny 2:28.2.

Boys frosh/soph sprint medley
(220-110-110-440)
Division I: 1. Morse 1:45.4; 2. Otay Ranch 1:47.0; 3. San Diego 1:47.0; 4. Monte Vista 1:47.5; 5. Eastlake 1:52.2; 6. Sweetwater 1:54.8; 7. San Ysidro 1:57.7; 8. Hilltop 2:00.4.
Division II: 1. La Jolla 1:44.8; 2. Olympian 1:47.4; 3. Imperial 1:50.7; 4. Kearny 1:51.9; 5. Castle Park 1:52.3.

Girls 880 relay
Division I: 1. Morse 1:48.8; 2. Monte Vista 1:51.8; 3. Eastlake 1:52.6; 4. Sweetwater 1:55.6; 5. Hilltop 2:05.4; 6. Otay Ranch 2:05.8.
Division II: 1. Christian 1:57.6; 2. Olympian 1:58.6; 3. La Jolla 1:59.1; 4. Castle Park 2:04.3; 5. Santa Fe Christian 2:05.8; 6. Kearny 2:07.1; 7. Imperial 2:11.4.

Boys 880 relay
Division I: 1. Morse 1:36.4; 2. Eastlake 1:37.9; 3. Monte Vista 1:39.0; 4. Hilltop 1:40.7; 5. San Ysidro 1:40.8; 6. Sweetwater 1:41.7; 7. Otay Ranch 1:42.9; San Diego DNF.
Division II: 1. Olympian 1:38.6; 2. La Jolla 1:39.2; 3. Castle Park 1:41.5; 4. Santa Fe Christian 1:42.8; 5. Imperial 1:44.5; 6. Kearny 1:45.8.

Coed 2-mile relay
Division I: 1. Sweetwater 9:33.4; 2. Eastlake 9:56.1; 3. Otay Ranch 9:56.8; 4. Monte Vista 10:08.8; 5. San Diego 10:16.4; 6. Hilltop 10:19.7; 7. Morse 10:40.0; 8. San Ysidro 11:10.6.
Division II: 1. Olympian 10:12.5; 2. La Jolla 10:29.4; 3. Christian 10:43.8; 4. Castle Park 10:50.2; 5. Kearny 11:31.8.

Girls varsity sprint medley
(220-110-110-440)
Division I: 1. Morse 1:57.5; 2. Eastlake 1:58.5; 3. Monte Vista 2:01.6; 4. San Diego 2:02.9; 5. Hilltop 2:04.6; 6. Otay Ranch 2:05.8; 7. San Ysidro 2:10.7; 8. Sweetwater 2:11.1.
Division II: 1. Castle Park 2:07.2; 2. Kearny 2:07.9; 3. Olympian 2:11.2; 4. La Jolla 2:11.8; 5. Imperial 2:18.8.

Boys varsity sprint medley
(220-110-110-440)
Division I: 1. Sweetwater 1:39.5; 2. Morse 1:41,2; 3. Eastlake 1:42.4; 4. Otay Ranch 1:44.5; 5. Monte Vista 1:44.9; 6. Hilltop 1:45.3; 7. San Diego 1:51.0.
Division II: 1. Castle Park 1:43.0; 2. La Jolla 1:43.8; 3. Olympian 1:45.9; 4. Kearny 1:46.7; 5. Christian 1:47.8; 6. Imperial 1:48.9; 7. Santa Fe Christian 1:51.1.

Boys 4-mile relay
Division I: 1. Otay Ranch 19:13; 2. Monte Vista 19:17; 3. Morse 20:14; 4. Otay Ranch B 20:32; 5. Sweetwater 20:32; 6. Eastlake 20:35; 7. San Diego 21:19; 8. Sweetwater B 21:58.
Division II: 1. La Jolla 20:12; 2. Christian 21:06; 3. Olympian 21:41; 4. Castle Park 21:43; 5. Santa Fe Christian 21:44; 6. Kearny 23:25.

Girls mile relay
Division I: 1. Sweetwater 4:19.2; 2. San Diego 4:23.4; 3. Morse 4:28.9; 5. Monte Vista 4:39.5; 6. Otay Ranch 4:44.3.
Division II: 1. La Jolla 4:34.7; 2. Olympian 4:45.2; 3. Castle Park 4:54.1; 4. Imperial 5:02.3; 5. Kearny 5:05.2.

Boys mile relay
Division I: 1. Morse 3:36.1; 2. Otay Ranch 3:38.5; 3. Sweetwater NT; 4. Monte Vista NT; 5. San Diego NT; 6. Eastlake NT.
Division II: 1. Olympian 3:41.5; 2. Castle Park 3:47.6; 3. Kearny 3:48.5; 4. La Jolla 3:52.0; 5. Imperial 4:09.8.


Field events
Girls high jump
Division I: 1. Scarbrough (Morse) 4-8; 2. (tie) Villafana (Eastlake), Almario (Eastlalke) 4-8.
Division II: 1. Ross (Christian) 4-6; 2. Urbina (Castle Park) 4-6; 3. (tie) Gore (La Jolla), Gomes (La Jolla), Smith (Olympian) 4-4.

Girls long jump
Division I: 1. Anderson (Eastlake) 15-0; 2. Almario (Eastlake) 14-9.5; 3. Lindsay (Morse) 14-6.5; 4. Mercer (Monte Vista) 14-2.25; 5. Acfalle (Morse) 14-0.5; 6. Cruchfield (Otay Ranch) 13-5.5; 7. Williams (Otay Ranch) 13-3.25.
Division II: 1. Guerard (La Jolla) 14-10.25; 2. Henry (La Jolla) 14-3.5; 3. Jackson (Castle Park) 13-11; 4. Newsome (Kearny) 13-1; 5. Davis (Christian) 13-0; 6. Flores (Olympian) 12-7.25; 7. Pinkard (Olympian) 12-4; 8. Delgado (Imperial) 12-1.5; 9. Riley (Imperial) 11-11; 10. Sterkowitz (Christian) 11-8.5.

Girls triple jump
Division I: 1. Mayer (Monte Vista) 34-0.75; 2. Brandon (Monte Vista) 32-6.5; 3. Lindsay (Morse) 32-1; 4. Acfalle (Morse)32-0.5; 5. Anderson (Eastlake) 31-11.25; 6. Aleman (Sweetwater) 29-10.5; 7. Villafana (Eastlake) 29-6.25; 8. Gaither (Otay Ranch) 28-4; 4; 9. Johnson (Otay Ranch) 27-2; 10. Cadua (Sweetwater) 26-6.
Division II: 1. Guerard (La Jolla) 33-6.5; 2. Martin (La Jolla) 32-9.5; 3. Pinkard (Olympian) 28-6.5; 4. Davis (Christian) 27-8.5; 5. Flores (Olympian) 27-5.5; 6. Moran (Santa Fe Christian) 26-6.5; 7. Alesi (Christian) 24-9.5; 8. Urbina (Castle Park) 24-0.25; 9. Riley (Imperial) 23-11; 10. Brinkman (Imperial) 21-5.

Girls pole vault
Division I: 1. Villafana (Eastlake) 8-6; 2. Lehner (Eastlake) 8-0; 3. Rojas (Sweetwater) 7-6; 4. Smith (Otay Ranch) 7-0.
Division II: 1. Jaye (La Jolla) 8-0; 2. Cadman (La Jolla) 6-6.

Girls shot put
Division I: 1. Leaupepetele (Morse) 33-1.75; 2. Iuta (Otay Ranch) 32-9; 3. Callaway (San Diego) 32-4; 4. Burton (Morse) 31-4.75; 5. Lugo (Sweetwater) 29-6.5; 6. Keller (Eastlake) 29-5.25.
Division II: 1. Mendoza (Castle Park) 30-5.5; 2. Pitts (Kearny) 29-7.75; 3. Alesi (Christian) 29-3.25; 4. Ross (Christian) 28-8.75; 5. Miller (Kearny) 27-5.25; 6. Carson (Olympian) 27-1

Girls discus
Division I: Leaupepetele (Morse) 114-1.5; 2. Howden (San Diego) 102-2.5; 3. Bird (San Diego) 91-8.5; 4. Zeigler (Sweetwater) 91-7.
Division II: 1. Berry (Christian) 82-10; 2. Carson (Olympian) 81-8; 3. Takagawa (La Jolla) 80-6; 4. Pitts (Kearny) 80-0.

Boys long jump
Division I: 1. Sotoa (Sweetwater) 19-9.5; 2. Roberts (Otay Ranch) 19-6; 3. Johnson (Morse) 19-4.5; 4. Feaster (Eastlake) 19-4; 5. Name unavailable (Morse) 19-1; 6. Name unavailable (San Diego) 19-1; 7. Henry (Otay Ranch) 19-0; 8. Brock (Eastlake) 18-6.
Division II: 1. Whitten (Christian) 19-0; 2. Fuqua (Castle Park) 18-9; 3. Asarte (Olympian) 18-7.25; 4. Ampudia (La Jolla) 18-2.75; 5. Luciev (Santa Fe Christian) 18-2; 6. Abagat (Castle Park) 17-4.75.

Boys triple jump
Division I: 1. Roberts (Otay Ranch) 44-6; 2. Johnson (Morse) 43-10; 3. Smith (Otay Ranch) 40-5.5; 4. Watkins (Monte Vista) 39-8.5; 5. Flowers (Morse) 39-7; 6. Sotoa (Sweetwater) 39-1.5; 7. Feaster (Eastlake) 38-5.5; 8. Benton (Sweetwater) 38-0.
Division II: 1. Fuqua (Castle Park) 39-5; 2. Reddy (La Jolla) 38-0.5; 3. Wint (Castle Park) 37-8.5; 4. Herruk (La Jolla) 36-2; 5. Whitten (Christian) 35-8.

Boys high jump
Division I: 1. Brock (Eastlake) 5-10; 2. Turner (Morse) 5-8; 3. Deng (San Diego) 5-8; 4. Davis (Monte Vista) 5-8; 5. Henry (Otay Ranch) 5-6; 6. (tie) Morrison (San Ysidro), Davis (Sweetwater) 5-6.
Division II: 1. Fuqua (Castle Park) 6-0; 2. Whitten (Christian) 5-8; 3. Morgan (Castle Park) 5-8; 4. Bassler (La Jolla) 5-6.

Boys pole vault
Division I: 1. Chavez (Sweetwater) 12-0; 2. Vazquez (Otay Ranch) 10-6; 3. Name unavailable (Sweetwater) 10-6; 4. Carlos (Hilltop) 10-0.
Division II: 1. Huff (Christian) 11-6; 2. Hangan (La Jolla) 10-6.

Boys shot put
Division I: 1. Cox (San Diego) 35-0.25; 2. Fernandez (Morse) 48-8; 3. Bajet (Otay Ranch) 46-2.75; 4. McTar (Otay Ranch) 45-5.25; 5. Shipley (Morse) 44-3.5; Graves (Eastlake) 42-3.
Division II: 1. Aviles (La Jolla) 52-0; 2. Sauls (Christian) 46-3.75; 3. Lizarraga (Imperial) 46-3; 4. Petch (La Jolla) 41-1.5; 5. Sesma (Castle Park) 39-5.25; 6. Harrison (Christian) 38-0.

Boys discus
Division I: 1. Bajet (Otay Ranch) 145-1; 2. Villanueva (Morse) 142-10; 3. McTar (Otay Ranch) 142-1; 4. Porurtesane (Morse) 132-11; 5. Cox (San Diego) 132-0; 6. Guerra (Sweetwater) 122-0; 7. Graves (Eastlake) 112-6.
Division II: 1. Aviles (La Jolla) 142-7; 2. Lizarraga (Imperial) 132-5; 3. Petch (La Jolla) 120-8; 4. Alesi (Christian) 117-4; 5. Amparo (Castle Park) 117-2.5; 6. Sauls (Christian) 115-7; 7. Valdez (Castle Park) 109-10; 8. Pernicano (Kearny) 103-3.