SD Prep Sports: Track & Field

www.geocities.com/sdprepsports

E-mail us at sdprepsports@aol.com

 

Home   Swimming/Diving   Cross Country  Track & Field   Roller Hockey   Water Polo   CIF Scorecard

 

Metro Conference report

 

South Bay League championship meet

 

May 9, 2003 at Castle Park High School

 

Castle Park's LaQuisha Rodgers wins girls 100 dash

 

Athletes of the Meet

Boys track events: Troy Swier (Mar Vista)

Girls track events: LaQuisha Rodgers (Castle Park)

Boys field events: Fred Smith (Southwest)

Girls field events: Brunson (Southwest)

 

Boys results

Running events

100 dash

1. Ballesteros (Marian Catholic) 11.65

2. Pimentel (Marian Catholic) 11.76

3. Jones (Mar Vista) 11.82

4. Gates (Marian Catholic) 11.85

5. Towns (Southwest) 11.98

6. Ariaza (Hilltop) 12.20

 

220 dash

1. Pimentel (Marian Catholic) 24.28

2. Jones (Mar Vista) 24.32

3. Ortiz (Castle Park) 24.51

4. Duke (Hilltop) 24.84

5. Araiza (Hilltop) 25.03

6. Seybert (Hilltop) 25.17

 

440 dash

1. Knox (Mar Vista) 53.13

2. Riggs (Southwest) 53.71

3. Marrs (Castle Park) 54.65

4. Duke (Hilltop) 54.95

5. Hazelwood (Hilltop) 57.92

6. Scott (Marian Catholic) 1:01.96

 

880 run

1. Yemane (Mar Vista) 2:07.69

2. Real (Hilltop) 2:11.36

3. Munoz (Castle Park) 2:20.62

4. Castro (Mar Vista) 2:23.29

5. Hazelwood (Hilltop) 2:25.39

 

Mile run

1. Swier (Mar Vista) 4:32.33

2. Harms (Hilltop) 4:59.57

3. Diaz (Castle Park) 5:00.98

4. Agte (Mar Vista) 5:07.17

5. Castro (Mar Vista) 5:14.10

 

 2-mile run

1. Swier (Mar Vista) 10:03.43

2. Diaz (Castle Park) 11:08.28

3. Agte (Mar Vista) 11:14.59

4. Espinosa (Castle Park) 11:50.28

5. Figueroa (Southwest) 12:55.53

 

110 high hurdles

1. Roberson (Hilltop) 16.03

2. Hernandez (Castle Park) 17.76

3. Suasa (Southwest) 18.29

4. Riggs (Southwest) 18.44

5. Daniels (Mar Vista) 19.25

6. Araiza (Mar Vista) 19.51

 

330 intermediate hurdles

1. Salazar (Castle Park) 43.12

2. Daniels (Mar Vista) 43.25

3. Araiza (Mar Vista) 44.25

4. Roberson (Hilltop) 44.81

5. Hernandez (Castle Park) 45.71

6. Suasa (Southwest) 45.72

 

440 relay

1. Southwest 46.17

2. Castle Park 46.25

3. Hilltop 46.51

4. Mar Vista 47.78

 

Mile relay

1. Mar Vista 3:43.18

2. Hilltop 3:47.17

3. Castle Park 3:51.93

4. Marian Catholic 4:08.68

 

Field events

Long jump

1. C. Wessel (Hilltop) 22-3

2. Smith (Castle Park) 21-9

3. Litan (Southwest) 18-11

4. Suasa (Southwest) 18-9

5. Hart (Hilltop) 17-11

6. Hernandez (Castle Park) 17-4

 

High jump

1. Yemane (Mar Vista) 6-2

2. C. Wessel (Hilltop) 5-10

3. G. Wessel (Hilltop) 5-6 

 

Discus

1. Smith (Southwest) 136-10

2. Hunt (Hilltop) 126-8.5

3. Mariscal (Hilltop) 120-11

4. Dimmock (Mar Vista) 115-5

5. Zapian (Southwest) 113-11

6. Cornish (Southwest) 112-10

 

Shot put

1. Smith (Southwest) 50-4.5

2. Carlson (Mar Vista) 41-11

3. Hunt (Hilltop) 41-1

4. Dimmock (Mar Vista) 39-11

5. Tufono (Hilltop) 39-6

6. Tinsley (Mar Vista) 39-3

 

Triple jump

1. Smith (Castle Park) 43-10.5

2. C. Wessel (Hilltop) 40-10

3. Suasa (Southwest) 39-9.5

4. G. Wessel (Hilltop) 37-3

5. Hart (Hilltop) 36-6.5

6. Litan (Southwest) 35-2

 

Pole vault

Finals to be contested Tuesday, May 13 at Mar Vista High School

 

Girls results

Running events

100 dash

1. Rodgers (Castle Park) 13.04

2. Johnson (Castle Park) 13.59

3. Ramos (Southwest) 13.51

4. Pinero (Mar Vista) 13.56

5. Walker (Mar Vista) 13.63

6. Negron (Southwest) 14.04

 

220 dash

1. Rodgers (Castle Park) 27.06

2. Johnson (Castle Park) 27.62

3. Pinego (Mar Vista) 27.90

4. Milner (Marian Catholic) 28.26

5. Walker (Mar Vista) 28.40

6. Alvarado (Marian Catholic) 29.37

 

440 dash

1. Howard (Marian Catholic) 1:02.66

2. Millner (Marian Catholic) 1:06.36

3. Esquerra (Southwest) 1:09.84

 

880 run

1. Alneyadi (Hilltop) 2:39.35

2. Munoz (Hilltop) 2:41.98

3. Gonzalez (Castle Park) 2:47.21

4. Aguilar (Hilltop) 2:48.56

5. Salazar (Castle Park) 2:49.28

6. Lopez (Marian Catholic) 2:50.58

7. Ortega (Mar Vista) 2:59.05

 

Mile run

1. Alneyadi (Hilltop) 5:54

2. Slenker (Southwest) 6:00

3. Lopez (Marian Catholic) 6:11

4. Huntley (Castle Park) 6:13

5. Salazar (Castle Park) 6:14

6. Ramos (Mar Vista) 6:14.32

 

2-mile run

1. Slenker (Southwest) 14:24.26

2. Jaggers (Hilltop) 14:35.95

3. Huntley (Castle Park) 14:42.25

4. A. Ramos (Mar Vista) 14:56.25

5. B. Ramos (Mar Vista) 15:09.94

6. Padilla (Mar Vista) 15:29.76

 

100 high hurdles

1. Castro (Mar Vista) 17.88

2. Woo (Castle Park) 18.62

3. Lozano (Southwest) 20.15

4. Ortiz (Hilltop) 20.29

 

330 low hurdles

1. Ramos (Castle Park) 51.01

2. Alvarado (Marian Catholic) 53.09

3. Woo (Castle Park) 53.20

4. Lozano (Southwest_ 57.93

5. Ortiz (Hilltop) 1:00.76

 

440 relay

1. Castle Park 52.34

2. Mar Vista 53.84

3. Southwest 53.85

4. Marian Catholic 54.28

5. Hilltop 55.78

 

Mile relay

1. Castle Park 4:22.90

2. Marian Catholic 4:24.17

3. Hilltop 4:40.19

4. Mar Vista 4:40.62

5. Southwest 4:48.66

 

Field events

Long jump

1. Ramos (Southwest) 15-7.5

2. Woo (Castle Park) 15-1.75

3. Grayson (Mar Vista) 14-7

4. Lok (Southwest) 14-5

5. Chouinard (Hilltop) 13-8.5

6. Meyers (Marian Catholic) 11-5.5

 

Triple jump

1. Lok (Southwest) 32-7.5

2. Rodriguez (Southwest) 31-8

3. Woo (Castle Park) 31-2.5

4. Grayson (Mar Vista) 29-2

5. Chouinard (Hilltop) 28-9

 

Shot put

1. Brunson (Southwest) 28-3.5

2. Contreras (Southwest) 26-7.5

3. Hansen (Hilltop) 25-10

4. Cardosa (Castle Park) 23-5

5. Pena (Mar Vista) 22-5.5

6. Mull (Castle Park) 22-4.5

 

Discus

1. Brunson (Southwest) 90-1.5

2. Contreras (Southwest) 88-0

3. Metzger (Southwest) 84-9

4. Cardosa (Castle Park) 79-8.5

5. Pena (Mar Vista) 76-9.5

6. Centeno (Castle Park) 67-4.5

 

High jump

1. Johnston (Hilltop) 4-6

2. Chouinard (Hilltop) 4-4

3. Negron (Southwest) 3-10

4. Radford (Hilltop) 3-8